Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 required.

Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 required.

Postby danielwarda » Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:10 am

Hello,

I just recently downloaded the game Farming Simulator 2013, but i have not been able to play it so far because of the error message that keeps coming up everytime i open it. i don't know what to do so that i can play, please help.



Dxdiag information:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1,Build 7600)
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
System Model: Satellite E200
BIOS: InsydeH2O Version 1.20
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.2GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Thankyou, i await your reply.
danielwarda
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:01 am

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby bassaddict » Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:11 pm

What graphics chip do you have?
This is Hardcore - Free Album
This is Hardcore (Homepage)
AniMe - Hunting For Your Soul

"Before asking unnecessary questions: use the internet and try some of the powerful search engines."
User avatar
bassaddict
Mod-Tester + Supportmachine
 
Posts: 14045
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:44 pm
Location: north of the river

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby TobSoer » Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:23 pm

Hey
I have the same problem and i have a Intel HD graphics 3000 chipset. Please help me solve my problem.
TobSoer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby zanarkin » Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:26 am

Intel integrated video chips are not supported by most of today's games and never were designed for use in games. They just can't do something they weren't designed to do. The most a Intel chipset could do was shader 2.0 last I checked and did that poorly.
User avatar
zanarkin
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:40 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby Rodekater » Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:46 pm

Well i have the same probleem

i simply can`t find a working driver for windows 8 with shader model 3

any one a idea how to fix this

System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/15/2012, 15:38:41
Machine name: LAPTOP-WIM
Operating System: Windows 8 64-bit (6.2, Build 9200) (9200.win8_gdr.121023-1503)
Language: Dutch (Regional Setting: Dutch)
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
System Model: Satellite P300D
BIOS: Ver 1.00PARTTBLv
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-57 (2 CPUs), ~1.9GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3070MB RAM
Page File: 1757MB used, 2400MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.02.9200.16384 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 Series (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type:
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Type: Full Device
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95C4&SUBSYS_FF501179&REV_00
Display Memory: 1402 MB
Dedicated Memory: 123 MB
Shared Memory: 1279 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Name: Algemeen PnP-beeldscherm
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: LPLA101
Native Mode: 1440 x 900(p) (59.939Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64
Driver File Version: 9.18.0010.1129 (English)
Driver Version: 8.97.10.6
DDI Version: 10.1
Feature Levels: 10.1,10.0,9.3,9.2,9.1
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Graphics Preemption: DMA
Compute Preemption: DMA
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/26/2012 04:05:06, 1091584 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D684-11CF-A076-5ADFBDC2C435}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x95C4
SubSys ID: 0xFF501179
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: atiilhag.inf:cb0ae4144264b8e2:ati2mtag_M72:8.97.10.6:pci\ven_1002&dev_95c4
Rank Of Driver: 00E32001
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
DXVA2 Modes: DXVA2_ModeMPEG2_IDCT DXVA2_ModeH264_VLD_NoFGT DXVA2_ModeVC1_VLD
Deinterlace Caps: {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
DXVA-HD: Not Supported
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
Rodekater
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby zanarkin » Sat Dec 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Rodekater wrote:Well i have the same probleem

i simply can`t find a working driver for windows 8 with shader model 3

any one a idea how to fix this



You answered your own question. You need a working driver but there isn't one with Windows 8. You should be posting this in the ATI forums.
User avatar
zanarkin
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:40 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby Rodekater » Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:40 pm

Ati send me the anser this beta drive should work.

the weird thing is that thay don`t host the driver at ati but at guru3d.com for beta testing only.

it works on my system

http://www.guru3d.com/files_get/amd_cat ... oad,1.html
Rodekater
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby lightningman » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:55 pm

I bought farming simulator 2013. but when i run it is says could not init 3d system shader model 3.0 required. but i have shader model 9.0 why can't i play?
lightningman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:50 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby bassaddict » Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:00 pm

Shader model 5 is the newest one, so you can't have 9. I guess you have DirectX 9.0.
What graphics chip do you have?
This is Hardcore - Free Album
This is Hardcore (Homepage)
AniMe - Hunting For Your Soul

"Before asking unnecessary questions: use the internet and try some of the powerful search engines."
User avatar
bassaddict
Mod-Tester + Supportmachine
 
Posts: 14045
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:44 pm
Location: north of the river

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby lightningman » Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:15 pm

I have directX 11, and how can i tell what graphics chip i have? and i just check a website and i do have shader model 5.0
lightningman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:50 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby lightningman » Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:53 pm

I have a Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family.
lightningman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:50 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby imhof » Fri Dec 28, 2012 6:46 pm

@lightningman:
According to Wikipedia 82945G Express Chipset Family has a GMA 950 GPU which is Shader Model 3.0. 82945G is over seven years old (from 2005). Could it be that you have a dedicated graphics card in your PC? Check for something with GeForce or Radeon in the name. If not, time to upgrade your machine ;-)

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_chipsets and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GMA_950#GMA_950
imhof
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:11 am

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby lightningman » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm

thanks i geuss i will just wait for it to come out for xbox
lightningman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:50 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby herrman » Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:45 am

Intel GMA, HD2000, HD3000, HD4000 can work if you can manually guarantee the minimum of 256mb of video memory, either via graphics driver or via bios setup.

Check the internet for what you can do with the hardware you have.

ANYWAY those integrated chips, I can assure you, will lead you mean performance. I've tried disabling the nvidia chip on my i7 2670QM with 6Gb DDR3 and SSD, just to see where HD4000 can lead.

Nowhere was the answer...
Guy, if you're gonna ask for help remember that we're not beside you in front of your screen. So, please, help us helping you by giving us some details such as log.txt, hardware details...

And remember, this is a forum. It is different from Twitter. Here you can, no, you MUST use more than 150 digits to explain your thoughts

Thanks
herrman
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:57 pm

Re: Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 requir

Postby seebar » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:15 pm

Hi,
I have the same problem. Originally, I had an integrated graphic card, I replaced it with an MSI N210, later with a Gigabíte Radeon x300.

According to the specifications, both are enough for FS 2013.

What did I miss? What should I change or replace? Thanks for any idea!


The current details of my computer:


Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Sevice Pack3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)


Motherboard:
CPU Type Unknown, 1866 MHz (3.5 x 533)
Motherboard Name FUJITSU SIEMENS D2317-A2
Motherboard Chipset Unknown
System Memory 3328 MB
BIOS Type Phoenix (10/11/07)


Display:
Video Adapter Gigabyte RADEON X300 128MB - Secondary (256 MB)
Video Adapter Gigabyte RADEON X300 128MB (256 MB)
3D Accelerator ATI Radeon X300 (RV370)
Monitor Plug and Play monitor [NoDB] (YEGS040219
seebar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:09 pm

Next

Return to [LS13]English-Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests