Farm simulator 2013 Error

Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby Wizard595 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:14 am

I recently Bought farm simulator 2013 off of Steam and am getting an error saying : could not initi 3D system shader model 3.0 required. I have a dell Inspiron 1545 with Mobile Intel(R) 4 series Express family chipset I have directX 11 and I think all my graphic drivers are up to date but because I have a dell I had to get the driver update from them and not Intel. I would love to play the game soon Any help would be great! I hope this is enough info.



(My Intel graphics driver update version is 8.15.10.1808)
Wizard595
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:02 am

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby bassaddict » Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:08 pm

That's just an old onboard graphics chip. You won't be able to play FS13 with that laptop. For my netbook even the newest drivers didn't work. And even if it would work, you won't be really happy with it because of the major laggs.
This is Hardcore - Free Album
This is Hardcore (Homepage)
AniMe - Hunting For Your Soul

"Before asking unnecessary questions: use the internet and try some of the powerful search engines."
User avatar
bassaddict
Mod-Tester + Supportmachine
 
Posts: 13972
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:44 pm
Location: north of the river

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby Wizard595 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:04 pm

So there is nothing at all I can do? other games work fine on this computer The last time I check I do have shader model 3.0
Wizard595
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:02 am

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby bassaddict » Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:11 pm

Nothing, except getting a better computer.
This is Hardcore - Free Album
This is Hardcore (Homepage)
AniMe - Hunting For Your Soul

"Before asking unnecessary questions: use the internet and try some of the powerful search engines."
User avatar
bassaddict
Mod-Tester + Supportmachine
 
Posts: 13972
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:44 pm
Location: north of the river

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby Wizard595 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:46 am

I know your probably tired of me by now but I went onto systemrequirementslab.com I found out the only problem with the chipset was there was not enough dedicated memory for the Graphics Do you think I could give it more mem. by changing it in the bios? Intel said that 64MB was NOT the maximum
Wizard595
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:02 am

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby Wizard595 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:47 am

Wizard595 wrote:I know your probably tired of me by now but I went onto systemrequirementslab.com I found out the only problem with the chipset was there was not enough dedicated memory for the Graphics Do you think I could give it more mem. by changing it in the bios? Intel said that 64MB was NOT the maximum


64 is the current amount ( I know that's low)
Wizard595
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:02 am

Re: Farm simulator 2013 Error

Postby bassaddict » Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:28 am

Forget about these system requirement check pages. When it comes to graphics, most of them (or maybe all of them) are wrong.
Onboard graphics chips are NOT made for gaming and DO NOT meat the minimum requirements. The latest onboard graphics chips (or more correctly onchip graphics or in general IGPs) from Intel and AMD would run FS, but only on the lowest settings and due to the missing dedicated memory often not really smooth. At least absolutely not recommendable to get any laptop or desktop with just IGP when you plan on 3D gaming.
This is Hardcore - Free Album
This is Hardcore (Homepage)
AniMe - Hunting For Your Soul

"Before asking unnecessary questions: use the internet and try some of the powerful search engines."
User avatar
bassaddict
Mod-Tester + Supportmachine
 
Posts: 13972
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:44 pm
Location: north of the river


Return to [LS13]English-Forum



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest