[NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Here you find reports of bugs, that have been fixed.
Should you encounter similar symptoms to a bug that is listed here, please create a thread in Technical Support: viewforum.php?f=964
User avatar
RODHA
Posts: 4720
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:41 pm

[NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by RODHA » Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:49 pm

- PC/Mac/PS4/XB1: PS4
- Vehicle/Tool/Model/Object: Orbis 900 header
- Issue: Orbis 900 header works only at 5 mph instead of 6 mph as stated in its specs
- Single- or Multiplayer: Single
- Steps to reproduce: Use the header on Jaguar 960 Terra Trac or on any other forage harvester
- Does it happen on a standard map without mods yes/no: Yes
- Which vehicles & machines are involved: Forage harvesters and Orbis 900 header.
PS4 / FS19

User avatar
desperados93
GIANTS Software | Vehicle Integration
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:50 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda
Contact:

Re: CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by desperados93 » Thu Oct 24, 2019 9:16 am

the max driving speed is dependent on the HP of the forage harvester. With Jag 980 you can drive max speed.

User avatar
RODHA
Posts: 4720
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by RODHA » Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:38 pm

Thanks for the reply desperados :hmm:

I did not try with 980 but I’m pretty sure I can use krone x-collect 900-3 on a krone big x 580 at max speed. Same header size on a less powerful forage harvester.

At least I was able to use a couple updates ago. May be that is also changed.

And if that is the case then wouldn’t it be better to indicate which header can be used on which harvester at the shop menu?
Because at the moment for both headers it just says Jaguar which leads to the assumption that both can be used on both harvesters.
PS4 / FS19

User avatar
desperados93
GIANTS Software | Vehicle Integration
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:50 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda
Contact:

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by desperados93 » Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm

this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester

TobiHH
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by TobiHH » Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:03 pm

That`s a really nice and cool feature!! *thumbsup*

User avatar
W1der
Posts: 3684
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:53 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by W1der » Thu Oct 24, 2019 6:05 pm

desperados93 wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm
this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester
And this "random/selective realism implementation" makes sense? :smileynew:
[Win10] Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz / GTX1070 Dual OC 8GB GDDR5 / 32GB 2133MHz DDR4 SDRAM

Eische
Posts: 2174
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 5:17 pm

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by Eische » Thu Oct 24, 2019 6:26 pm

But this feature is already implemented for the combine harvesters.
Put a large header on a small combine and you can barely move forward while the header/combine is engaged...even if the header header is lifted up while engaged.

So looks like it is new only to the forage harvesters.
Playing on PC - Win10 - AMD only
How to post log file
How to upload pictures

User avatar
RODHA
Posts: 4720
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by RODHA » Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:55 am

desperados93 wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm
this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester
Thank you for the explanation :hi:
But can I ask where is this written in the change log for 1.5.1?
I mean if I hadn’t post a bug report nobody would have known this new feature right?
And still just a handful of people who visited this thread have learned about it.
PS4 / FS19

User avatar
desperados93
GIANTS Software | Vehicle Integration
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:50 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda
Contact:

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Post by desperados93 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:57 am

its not in patch 1.5.1, its part of the dlc and actually only available for claas

Post Reply