Page 1 of 1

[NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:49 pm
by RODHA
- PC/Mac/PS4/XB1: PS4
- Vehicle/Tool/Model/Object: Orbis 900 header
- Issue: Orbis 900 header works only at 5 mph instead of 6 mph as stated in its specs
- Single- or Multiplayer: Single
- Steps to reproduce: Use the header on Jaguar 960 Terra Trac or on any other forage harvester
- Does it happen on a standard map without mods yes/no: Yes
- Which vehicles & machines are involved: Forage harvesters and Orbis 900 header.

Re: CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 9:16 am
by desperados93
the max driving speed is dependent on the HP of the forage harvester. With Jag 980 you can drive max speed.

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:38 pm
by RODHA
Thanks for the reply desperados :hmm:

I did not try with 980 but I’m pretty sure I can use krone x-collect 900-3 on a krone big x 580 at max speed. Same header size on a less powerful forage harvester.

At least I was able to use a couple updates ago. May be that is also changed.

And if that is the case then wouldn’t it be better to indicate which header can be used on which harvester at the shop menu?
Because at the moment for both headers it just says Jaguar which leads to the assumption that both can be used on both harvesters.

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm
by desperados93
this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:03 pm
by TobiHH
That`s a really nice and cool feature!! *thumbsup*

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 6:05 pm
by W1der
desperados93 wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm
this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester
And this "random/selective realism implementation" makes sense? :smileynew:

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 6:26 pm
by Eische
But this feature is already implemented for the combine harvesters.
Put a large header on a small combine and you can barely move forward while the header/combine is engaged...even if the header header is lifted up while engaged.

So looks like it is new only to the forage harvesters.

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:55 am
by RODHA
desperados93 wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:26 pm
this feature is new in FS with platinum, so it will actually just work with Claas Forage Harvester and header. you can use all header on all claas forage harvester but the vmax is different, dependent on working width of the header and HP of the harvester
Thank you for the explanation :hi:
But can I ask where is this written in the change log for 1.5.1?
I mean if I hadn’t post a bug report nobody would have known this new feature right?
And still just a handful of people who visited this thread have learned about it.

Re: [NO BUG] CLAAS ORBIS 900 header working speed

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:57 am
by desperados93
its not in patch 1.5.1, its part of the dlc and actually only available for claas