placeables

tones
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:07 am

placeables

Post by tones » Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:13 am

i download placeables from this site like trees and buildings and they save in my mods folder on the game but when come to put them on the game they wont go on. can you help please and explain why they wont go on the game

Underbank
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:41 am

Re: placeables

Post by Underbank » Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:18 am

Just a suggestion: Look in the My Documents folder for a file named log.txt and see what's going on. It tells you what mods load.

You might also be talking about things that you will find in the shop. A new category came up for me under "Placeable Mods". It has trees and such in it.

redice
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:19 pm

Re: placeables

Post by redice » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:08 pm

did you put them as .exe or .zip in your mod map ??? if they are as .exe run them and they will apear after that in ls13

ROD GOUIN
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:46 am

More on placeables

Post by ROD GOUIN » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:21 pm

Originally I asked this somewhere in general questions and below is the only thing I read so far of use is you may turn them. I cant seem to actually [PLACE] the seed pallet on screen??
I attempted to purchase a Placeable seed pallet twice. The large map appears with 4 cardinal points to move around to choose the place to put it. I cant seem to "place" it on the map??I have read many forums to no avail. On the purchase screen I check the mod page in and it reads [0] owned. I am missing something here. This game is of the utmost design though. Also I agree, placeable silos would be a crucial mod as well. Thanks, Rod [a real farmer]
--------------------------------------------------------
You can turn placeable objects with A and D.
--------------------------------------------------------

Punnikin
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:38 am

Re: placeables

Post by Punnikin » Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:54 pm

There are certain places you can't put placeable items, such as in your yard, or on some pavement. I put a windmill inside a liquid manure silo so I know those will at least go there, but make sure you aren't trying to place the object on top of another object. The game doesn't seem to like overlapping objects.

tones
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:07 am

Re: placeables

Post by tones » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:50 am

thanks for your replies, but cant place any of the placeables anywhere, whether it be sheds, seeds or the fuel. i get the four arrows when i buy, but they just dont appear anywhere on the game. how come some people can put them on but others cant, i dont understand.

Paradox28
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:03 pm

Re: placeables

Post by Paradox28 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:54 am

you have to be updated to patch 1.3 to use placeables.

User avatar
brack
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:14 am
Location: RI, USA

Re: placeables

Post by brack » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:34 pm

On a related note, does anyone know what actually determines if an object can be placed in a specific spot/area?

Some things are obvious, like not inside other objects, but there are times I can't place a floodlight on a flat piece of grass. I'm more asking from a modding perspective to make sure certain areas are allowed to have placeables. I'd like to know if ground textures or terrain slope matter.

fsmodding
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:20 pm
Contact:

Re: placeables

Post by fsmodding » Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:43 am

brack wrote:On a related note, does anyone know what actually determines if an object can be placed in a specific spot/area?

Some things are obvious, like not inside other objects, but there are times I can't place a floodlight on a flat piece of grass. I'm more asking from a modding perspective to make sure certain areas are allowed to have placeables. I'd like to know if ground textures or terrain slope matter.
hi again brack :P some areas that cant have placeables are fields and also hidden spots like where a mowing mission will be created. you can see these unless you go in giants editor.

im not to sure on this 1 but wouldnt a steep slope prevent you from placing.
Image
Image

Punnikin
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:38 am

Re: placeables

Post by Punnikin » Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:14 am

As far as I can tell you also can't place them where vehicle splines (or maybe just the milk truck) would collide with the placeable object.

tones
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:07 am

Re: placeables

Post by tones » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:56 pm

what is patch 1.3 update. is it the update on this site.

User avatar
Dragun
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:36 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: placeables

Post by Dragun » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:25 pm

yup that would be the one.
Greetz Dragun
Image
The Netherlands.

Aal3474
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:55 pm

Re: placeables

Post by Aal3474 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:36 pm

I have found that placing them on uneven ground just will make the footing larger on one side, just as in real life. You may not be able to place them within a certain distance of another object. Buildings can be put in a field when it has been planted with grass, but not sure about it when it's not planted.

Post Reply