Won't work

white97
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:00 pm

Won't work

Post by white97 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:08 pm

I have a Dell Inspiron 1545 and I try to play but it always says shader model 3.0 required but my laptop has a integrated graphics card from what I've read.

User avatar
Delta
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:10 pm
Location: Kentucky, usa

Re: Won't work

Post by Delta » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:36 pm

Hello, welcome to the forums. Intergrated graphics cards are not recommended for running FS13 or the latest game FS15. You can post your log txt and we will see if you can run it or not.
If you don't know how to post your log txt check out the link in my signature.
Q-dance Ambassador.
XboxOne user
Need console help/tips? Check this thread: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewto ... 31&t=83133
Bug reports: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewforum.php?f=868
How to find/post log txt: viewtopic.php?f=827&t=88665

white97
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:00 pm

Re: Won't work

Post by white97 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:59 pm

I think this is it
GIANTS Engine Runtime 5.0.1 (build date: Oct 18 2012)
Copyright (c) 2008-2012, GIANTS Software GmbH (http://www.giants-software.com), All Rights Reserved.
Copyright (c) 2003-2012, Christian Ammann and Stefan Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Application: FarmingSimulator2013Demo
Main System
Core(s): 2 @ 2.3 GHZ
OS: Windows NT 6.1 64-bit
Physics System
Driver: NVIDIA PhysX Runtime
Version: 2.8.3
Thread(s): 1
Input System
Keyboard enabled
Mouse enabled
Gamepad/Joystick disabled
Force Feedback disabled
Sound System
Driver: OpenAL
Version: 1.1
Device: Generic Software
Max. sources: 256
Render System
Driver: OpenGL
Card Vendor: Microsoft Corporation
Renderer: GDI Generic
Version: 1.1.0
Version 1.3.0 or better is required. Your version is 1.1.0

User avatar
Delta
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:10 pm
Location: Kentucky, usa

Re: Won't work

Post by Delta » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:16 pm

Application: FarmingSimulator2013Demo
It says there your playing the demo is this correct?
Version: 1.1.0
Version 1.3.0 or better is required. Your version is 1.1.0
The full games updates can be located here http://www.farming-simulator.com/updates.php?lang=en

But I don't think your PC is capable of running it at least smoothly anyways.
Q-dance Ambassador.
XboxOne user
Need console help/tips? Check this thread: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewto ... 31&t=83133
Bug reports: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewforum.php?f=868
How to find/post log txt: viewtopic.php?f=827&t=88665

white97
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:00 pm

Re: Won't work

Post by white97 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:22 pm

I have the full game just never downloaded it, I got the titanium edition on disk. yes it is the demo that I am showing. when it says 1.1.0 and recommends 1.3.0 is that something with my graphics card

User avatar
Delta
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:10 pm
Location: Kentucky, usa

Re: Won't work

Post by Delta » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:29 pm

You need to update your graphics card drivers then.
Q-dance Ambassador.
XboxOne user
Need console help/tips? Check this thread: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewto ... 31&t=83133
Bug reports: http://forum.giants-software.com/viewforum.php?f=868
How to find/post log txt: viewtopic.php?f=827&t=88665

Post Reply