The Silo Limit

OrcaAmity
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 5:11 am

The Silo Limit

Postby OrcaAmity » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:15 pm

Is there a limit to what the silo can hold? My main point is, if I put a lot and I mean a lot in there, does some of it glitch out and vanish like the bales of straw have in the console versions? I'm playing the Xbox One version and Giants have also told me there's a limit to how many bales of straw we can have in the console versions and I'm wondering if the same applies to the crops in the silo. Thanks.

Hairy Bob
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 10:09 am

Re: The Silo Limit

Postby Hairy Bob » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:25 pm

I'm 99% certain there's no limit on silo capacity. It's just a number in a file, rather than bales which are individual objects that the system has to render.
I've had a couple of million litres of several crops at a time in mine without issue.
Farming The West Coast on pc

Bootdancer47
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:47 pm

Re: The Silo Limit

Postby Bootdancer47 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:17 pm

Some maps have limits on silo capacity-some don't.

eric21
Posts: 3306
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:48 pm

Re: The Silo Limit

Postby eric21 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:24 pm

In fs15 there's no limit


Return to “[EN-FS15]General Questions”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests