[Solved] Help with TopArm

Your forum for all discussions around Modding.
thediabl0
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am

[Solved] Help with TopArm

Post by thediabl0 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:13 pm

Hi, I convert a model to FS17, work fine, log clean, but the TopArm front and back no show when attach tools o weight:

Image
Image

Can anyone help me? Thanks.
Last edited by thediabl0 on Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC Specs:
- i5 4690 3.5 Ghz
- GTX 1060 O6G
- 16 GB Ram DDR3
- Win 7 Pro
- Xbox One Controller

thediabl0
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thediabl0 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:31 pm

Nobody?¿
PC Specs:
- i5 4690 3.5 Ghz
- GTX 1060 O6G
- 16 GB Ram DDR3
- Win 7 Pro
- Xbox One Controller

User avatar
TSM
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by TSM » Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:50 pm

you looked at FS17's weights something changed in how top arm works.

thediabl0
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thediabl0 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:38 pm

Tycoonspaceman wrote:you looked at FS17's weights something changed in how top arm works.
Same thing happens with other tools.
PC Specs:
- i5 4690 3.5 Ghz
- GTX 1060 O6G
- 16 GB Ram DDR3
- Win 7 Pro
- Xbox One Controller

User avatar
thunderhawk
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:02 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thunderhawk » Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:14 am

thediabl0 wrote:
Tycoonspaceman wrote:you looked at FS17's weights something changed in how top arm works.
Same thing happens with other tools.
I had this happen to me On a mod And iv been trying to remember what the issue to help you out but I still cant remember what I found to cause that I promise if I can remember what it was I will let you know I have slept A few times since I ran Across this sorry

Also you said it happens with other tools as well is the tractor your using a mod or default tractor
Dell XPS 720 Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme 3.0ghz
Liquid cooled with a 120mm x 240mm radiator twin 120mm cooler master SickleFlow fans
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Patch 1.4.4 Windows 7 home
Playing through a Sanyo 50" tv

User avatar
TSM
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by TSM » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:22 pm

you sure your indexing the right part?

thediabl0
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thediabl0 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:38 pm

thunderhawk wrote:I had this happen to me On a mod And iv been trying to remember what the issue to help you out but I still cant remember what I found to cause that I promise if I can remember what it was I will let you know I have slept A few times since I ran Across this sorry

Also you said it happens with other tools as well is the tractor your using a mod or default tractor
Is a mod, but is all clean, no show error, work fine. Thanks for you answer, waiting your solution :)
Tycoonspaceman wrote:you sure your indexing the right part?
Yes of course, checked it many times.
PC Specs:
- i5 4690 3.5 Ghz
- GTX 1060 O6G
- 16 GB Ram DDR3
- Win 7 Pro
- Xbox One Controller

User avatar
thunderhawk
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:02 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thunderhawk » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:38 pm

Check the top link on the tractor in GE Seems like the time I had this issue the top link was marked either non renderable or not visible or maybe the clip distance is not right again still cant remember 100% what the issue was with mine but did get it going
Dell XPS 720 Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme 3.0ghz
Liquid cooled with a 120mm x 240mm radiator twin 120mm cooler master SickleFlow fans
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Patch 1.4.4 Windows 7 home
Playing through a Sanyo 50" tv

thediabl0
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am

Re: Help with TopArm

Post by thediabl0 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:25 pm

thunderhawk wrote:Check the top link on the tractor in GE Seems like the time I had this issue the top link was marked either non renderable or not visible or maybe the clip distance is not right again still cant remember 100% what the issue was with mine but did get it going
Is a TG, no option non renderable, check visible and clipDistance to 300, I'm going crazy xD

Edit:

Solved with method FS15:

Image
PC Specs:
- i5 4690 3.5 Ghz
- GTX 1060 O6G
- 16 GB Ram DDR3
- Win 7 Pro
- Xbox One Controller

Post Reply