Can't place building on an edited spot.

Your forum for all discussions around Modding.
AceofSpades
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:00 pm

Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by AceofSpades » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:52 pm

So I wanted to do a quick edit of the Ravenport map. I got an editable copy and the new editor. Went in and deleted fields 24,25,26 and 19. Flattened it all out and redid the texture to some dirt and inserted a gravel road. Replaced the beginner building placement back to ground level since a lot of those buildings were now partially underground. That was really all I did.


But when you get into the game with it and do a medium or hard start it all looks fine but when you go to place a building it acts weird allowing placement in some areas but not others. I get two different error msgs in game, one says the ground can't be terraformed which is weird the ground is perfectly flat it does not need terraforming. The other error is it says an object is in the way but there is NO object there. In fact it will even say this were one of the old fields was and there was definately no object there. It seems arbitrary in that no is no apparent reason for the error messages. Some areas of old fields I can build, other areas I can't, some areas with no fields I can build and other areas I can't.


This morning trying to do a little research I read that fields are no longer part of the I3d but in an xml file? Should this have been altered to and could this be causing the issues? I did remove the fields in the editor both from the scenegraph and from the textures showing on the field, they were removed via the foliage layer.

I am at a loss why I can't get this to work. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

AceofSpades
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by AceofSpades » Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:50 pm

Just read a "rumor" that something might be wrong with the 8.0 editor? and that is why you can only find it on third party websites. Can anyone confirm this rumor?

User avatar
Richard-023
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:42 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by Richard-023 » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:39 pm

I do not know if anything is wrong, but i got the editor from the collectors edition.

edit-
Also Lars mentioned that the editor will be uploaded soon on GDN.
Richard - NLD Farmers

AceofSpades
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by AceofSpades » Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:32 pm

Richard-023 wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:39 pm
I do not know if anything is wrong, but i got the editor from the collectors edition.

edit-
Also Lars mentioned that the editor will be uploaded soon on GDN.
Yea it went out I guess with the disc version I am assuming you have. So the download I downloaded from 3rd party site was a copy of that disc version. But they did not release yet digital version so what I read was speculation that it is being held back while something gets fixed.
Guess I will know if the version number is different than just 8.0.

User avatar
Richard-023
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 4:42 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by Richard-023 » Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:10 pm

Yeah you are right, see the image.

Image
Richard - NLD Farmers

AceofSpades
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:00 pm

Re: Can't place building on an edited spot.

Post by AceofSpades » Fri Nov 23, 2018 6:06 pm

Richard-023 wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:10 pm
Yeah you are right, see the image.

Image

Thanks for the confirmation, I am too old for most social media lol so I miss a lot of announcements ect.

Hopefully will be soon.

Post Reply