[FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2179
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

[FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

Post by x Lethian x » Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:34 pm

Hello there!

Down below we added a handy script with which you can increase the max. amount of animals in your husbandries (currently limited to 511).

It consists of the following two code lines and will have to be set up to be loaded through your modDesc.xml:

Code: Select all

HusbandryModuleAnimal.SEND_NUM_BITS = 12
print("loaded")
It can then be built into your placeable animal husbandry mod accordingly.
Please keep in mind though that this will NOT WORK ON CONSOLES since we cannot load any external scripts there. Of course, playing in MP (as host/client or dedicated server) will also require all participating parties to have this mod installed in their game folder.
Attachments
ChangeMaxAnimals.lua
(57 Bytes) Downloaded 161 times
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

User avatar
RODHA
Posts: 4613
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: [FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

Post by RODHA » Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:16 am

Will you be at least thinking to increase the max number of animals in both small and large pens for consoles?
PC has manual ways to work around things but as you know we are quite limited to your decisions on consoles.
Limiting the max number of animals in pens has never made any sense wahtsoever from the begining.
There were players specifically playing FS17 for huge animal farms like tens of thousands of pigs, sheep, cows.
Why did you feel the need to take this away from players in the first place?
This really is a subject you need to re-think in a lot of peoples opinion.
Thank you for your time and concern in advance :hi:
PS4 / FS19

Lucky_13
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:12 am

Re: [FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

Post by Lucky_13 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:14 am

How do I add this to the base game animal pens?

BernardC
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:52 pm

Re: [FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

Post by BernardC » Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:48 pm

Is it possible to increase the capacity for horse husbandry :search:

User avatar
Vanquish081
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:29 am

Re: [FS19] Increasing the max. animal capacity in your husbandries

Post by Vanquish081 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:34 pm

How is possible "Toggle Render Area" when you select ClearArea, LevelArea,... in the animals?

Can you quote a script for GE with this function?

Post Reply