Maya to I3D exporter problem

ar1g3
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:06 pm

Hi, I'm having a problem with the V8.0.1 exporter for Maya 2020. The buttons for loading/applying/... attributes are missing. It looks like the plugin window is hardcoded for larger resolution screens or something like that. The buttons for checking for errors and exporting are there, but in the attributes windows I have no buttons, only the options. This means I can't apply attributes to my model.

Anybody got any idea how to solve it? (except for buying a larger monitor, which I'm not doing)

User avatar
RB Modding
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by RB Modding » Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:07 pm

exporter 8.0.1 have only compatibility with maya 2019/2020. If you use maya 2018 use exporter 8.0.0
Player: FS2009-FS2011-FS2013-FS15-FS17-F19

Modding: FS15-FS17-FS19

ar1g3
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 6:56 pm

RB Modding wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:07 pm
exporter 8.0.1 have only compatibility with maya 2019/2020. If you use maya 2018 use exporter 8.0.0
Thanks for the reply
Yes, I know, but I use Maya 2020 and I have v8.0.1 of the exporter

zippyo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:01 am

huh... i posted this on GDN
plugin window hard coded for bigger resolution (I think...)
i fixed it by throwing a few buttons on the file menu in the python script to execute those functions for attributes

zip

ar1g3
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 » Wed Feb 19, 2020 1:35 pm

zippyo wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:01 am
huh... i posted this on GDN
plugin window hard coded for bigger resolution (I think...)
i fixed it by throwing a few buttons on the file menu in the python script to execute those functions for attributes

zip
Yeah you posted it there, and thanks for that, but I can't figure out how to add these buttons to the file menu. It's been a while since I've coded in python..

For now I'm solving this by just adding attributes in GE instead of in maya

zippyo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo » Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:12 pm

buttonApply = cmds.button(parent=attributeButtonItems, label='Apply', height=30, width=126, command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)
button in attrib tab

and here in main menu
cmds.menuItem(parent=editMenu, label='Apply Attributes', command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)

but im sure u can set the window params differently as well like dockable or not etc

ar1g3
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 » Wed Feb 19, 2020 8:30 pm

zippyo wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:12 pm
buttonApply = cmds.button(parent=attributeButtonItems, label='Apply', height=30, width=126, command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)
button in attrib tab

and here in main menu
cmds.menuItem(parent=editMenu, label='Apply Attributes', command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)

but im sure u can set the window params differently as well like dockable or not etc
Okay thanks a lot!!! I'll try that!

Yeah I looked at the code to find a height parameter but I could only find a width parameter for the window. Thought that was weird, but maybe the lack of height definition is the reason it just becomes extremely large?

zippyo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo » Tue Feb 25, 2020 8:04 pm

If u want the buttons on Attributes tab then:
Line 702 should read (attributeButtonItems, 'left', 2), (attributeButtonItems, 'right', 2), (attributeButtonItems, 'top', 0)))
and it will pop the buttons up on top of loaded nodes header. no need to pull the file menu anymore.
push away.....

zip

Post Reply