FS17 3D

HooLeeO
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

FS17 3D

Postby HooLeeO » Tue May 16, 2017 8:20 pm

Hello, I just installed FS17, and it's saying "Error: Could not init 3D system. Shader Model 3.0 is required

I have an Nvideo 8600 GTS video card with the latest driver installed. Is there something I need to do to get this to work with my system? Running Win7 on Intel Core 2 quad Q6600
Thanks for the help

HooLeeO

BernardC
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:52 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby BernardC » Fri May 19, 2017 7:25 pm

I fear your system doesn' t meet minimum requirements:

Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10
2.0 GHz Intel or equivalent AMD dual-core processor
Nvidia Geforce GTS 450, AMD Radeon HD 6770 graphics card or better (min 1GB VRAM, DX11 support)

Nvidia 8600 GTS is very old and weak GPU and as far i can remember it was only 256 or 512 Mo and at least 1GB is needed.

CanProFarm
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 6:44 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby CanProFarm » Sat May 20, 2017 2:49 am

BernardC wrote:I fear your system doesn' t meet minimum requirements:

Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10
2.0 GHz Intel or equivalent AMD dual-core processor
Nvidia Geforce GTS 450, AMD Radeon HD 6770 graphics card or better (min 1GB VRAM, DX11 support)

Nvidia 8600 GTS is very old and weak GPU and as far i can remember it was only 256 or 512 Mo and at least 1GB is needed.


Definitively way too old and weak...
There's a huge step between 8600 series and GTS450.
Here's the quoting of both cards:
8600GTS 292pts
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.p ... GTS&id=118
The big factor is also that his card is PCI-X 1.0, 512MB and only 675Mhz on the GPU core...
Shader 3.0 came with DirectX 11 as far as I remember.

GTS450 1556 pts
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.p ... S+450&id=1
The shader 3.0 technology came with the
Before buying an up-to-date game, you ALWAYS check the system requirements...

I can tell, I'm a big fan of the game serie Assassin's creed, but I can't buy syndicate and following because I don't have the PC/GPU for it...

HooLeeO
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby HooLeeO » Wed May 24, 2017 11:53 pm

Ok, I appreciate your responses. I was under the impression my GTS was up to snuff. Do you think if I replace that, all should be well?

User avatar
JohnDeere318
Posts: 6673
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:49 am
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: FS17 3D

Postby JohnDeere318 » Thu May 25, 2017 4:35 am

Yes, what GPU do you have in mind? I recommend a GTX 750 Ti, plays on High and has pretty good performance.
My PC specs: Click Here (Google Doc) :gamer: I also play FS17 on PS4.

My new forum! Become a member today!: http://farminggamesforum.boards.net
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCSK5zG ... Q2nc9LXgGQ

How to post your log.txt
Farming Simulator Customer Support Center
I do NOT support via PM, please use the forum.

HooLeeO
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby HooLeeO » Thu May 25, 2017 3:42 pm

As a matter of fact, I just ordered the GTX 750 TI yesterday! I'm also considering on putting in a Ryzen chip, but I know that's overkill for now but hey...you make money to spend money :)

User avatar
JohnDeere318
Posts: 6673
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:49 am
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: FS17 3D

Postby JohnDeere318 » Thu May 25, 2017 3:49 pm

I hope you are happy about your purchase! I know I was when I got one. :D

I wonder... Are the new AMD chips any good? Or is Intel still better?
My PC specs: Click Here (Google Doc) :gamer: I also play FS17 on PS4.

My new forum! Become a member today!: http://farminggamesforum.boards.net
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCSK5zG ... Q2nc9LXgGQ

How to post your log.txt
Farming Simulator Customer Support Center
I do NOT support via PM, please use the forum.

HooLeeO
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby HooLeeO » Fri May 26, 2017 2:53 pm

Well, Maximum PC just had a review of them two months ago I believe. This month they are reviewing Mobo's for Ryzen. The price you cannot beat and it looks like AMD can beat Intel in some (if not most) categories for speed, over clocking...

User avatar
JohnDeere318
Posts: 6673
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:49 am
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: FS17 3D

Postby JohnDeere318 » Fri May 26, 2017 3:26 pm

Oh wow, I think AMD got it through their heads that Intel was better than them, and got AMD into high gear. *thumbsup* Maybe someday I will purchase a Ryzen CPU.
My PC specs: Click Here (Google Doc) :gamer: I also play FS17 on PS4.

My new forum! Become a member today!: http://farminggamesforum.boards.net
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCSK5zG ... Q2nc9LXgGQ

How to post your log.txt
Farming Simulator Customer Support Center
I do NOT support via PM, please use the forum.

HooLeeO
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: FS17 3D

Postby HooLeeO » Sun May 28, 2017 4:40 pm

I only have 2 Intel CPU's in my 9 computers. I've always liked AMD and now that they have 8 cores...well who doesn't want to try that out?


Return to “[EN-FS17]Technical support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest