Pronto 9 D.C.

Farmer694
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:32 pm

Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by Farmer694 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:37 pm

This sower is not cultivating and sowing unplowed sections after plowing. This was not a problem prior to a new update. Next issue worker plowing leaves large sections of field unplowed.

cve312
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:02 am

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by cve312 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:29 pm

I'm on ps4 and now having the same issue, it won't do anything after the update. I got this one so I don't have to plow or cultivate any of my fields. It worked find before the update but now it won't. Only will work on previously cultivated field. I own 5 and this is only sower I own/use for all my planting of the main crops that plant what the pronto plants. I hope the fix this issue soon.

Patrick73
Posts: 1630
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by Patrick73 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:49 pm

I'm on PS4 and it worked on an uncultivated field, I did read you have to plant a different crop type in the field though

User avatar
SenSeo
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:15 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by SenSeo » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:31 pm

Patrick73 im on pc same thing here,otherwise pronto works as before.Plowing also normal big plows leave sections unplowed,small red one does not.
[Windows 10 Pro running from Kingston ssd,Asus Maximus IX Hero,I7 7700K,Crucial 16gb RAM,MSI GTX 960 4gb,PS4 controller via usb]

noleafclovr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by noleafclovr » Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:31 pm

Having the same issue on ps4 and pc. Pronto worked well as always until the update. Everything else works ok. Haven't noticed any lag but i don't have the real mods added that other players have been having issues with. Hope they fix the pronto issue, well......pronto. (couldn't help myself.)

peanutmsn
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:50 pm

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by peanutmsn » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:54 pm

I'm having a similar issue with Pronto. At first I thought it wasn't cultivating but for me it's not fertilizing either. I purchased a different sower that has both seed and fertilizer to see if was just pronto. Nope, I can't even get that to fill the fertilizer but it did fill the seed. And as with all the other complaints, only since the 1.4 update.

Wizard_Nor
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:50 am

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by Wizard_Nor » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:24 am

Pronto is messed up for me as well. I am on PS4. Ground does not change colour when using pronto so its impossible to use at night now. Worked like a charn before the patch

Jay911
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by Jay911 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:35 pm

As I said in another thread, I used a small fleet of Pronto 9s last night on several fields, some of which were freshly cultivated with the Allrounder, and some which had had oilseed radishes planted and grown to fruition on them. Neither state of field had problems except where I sowed part of the field myself with the Pronto and then had the bot (AI) take over - the bot sowed over my already-sowed area, getting into a place where it could find no unsowed land to move to, and declared its job complete.

Come to think of it, I think that last part happened with the Amazone Condor as well - and this behavior is new as of the 1.4 patch.

cve312
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:02 am

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by cve312 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:52 pm

The only way I got the pronto to work correctly is to either cultivate the field or change the crop type. If u change to another crop it will work.

pheromone
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:02 pm

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by pheromone » Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:07 pm

I have the same issue since updating to 1.4. The Pronto 9 D.C will fertilize and seed but only if I cultivate first.

Windows 10
FS17 Steam version 1.4

garyst
Posts: 906
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:56 pm

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by garyst » Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:13 am

Jay911 wrote:As I said in another thread, I used a small fleet of Pronto 9s last night on several fields, some of which were freshly cultivated with the Allrounder, and some which had had oilseed radishes planted and grown to fruition on them. Neither state of field had problems except where I sowed part of the field myself with the Pronto and then had the bot (AI) take over - the bot sowed over my already-sowed area, getting into a place where it could find no unsowed land to move to, and declared its job complete.

Come to think of it, I think that last part happened with the Amazone Condor as well - and this behavior is new as of the 1.4 patch.

I was having this same exact problem before the first update with the pronto, but after 1.3 it worked, guess the problem has returned with 1.4 update.

nmanifol
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:30 pm

Re: Pronto 9 D.C.

Post by nmanifol » Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Having the same issue on PS4. Every since last update Cultivating and seeding combo won't work unless you change the seed type or cultivate the field separately first. Also workers no longer regonize the fields properly. For oddly shaped fields or fields with little room to turn around I would cultivate / sow / harvest one side of the field in order to give enough room to turn around etc....this used to work fine, but since the update now the workers just stop when they get to the already worked portion of the field.

Looks like there may have been a PC update to correct some of this, when will similar update be available for Consoles?

Post Reply