[READ] Hay Loft Bug

bsniker
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:11 pm

[READ] Hay Loft Bug

Post by bsniker » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:18 pm

- PS4

- Hay Loft

- After adding straw to the hay loft, I cannot retrieve the straw. I can fill the hay loft from the fill end but no options appear when parking trailers under the other chute. I've tried this in several places and tried several trailers with the same result.

- Single

- Steps to reproduce:
Purchase a Hay Loft. Place it somewhere behind the shelter at the cow barn, leaving enough room to load and unload. Fill the hay loft with some straw. Drive an empty wagon under the chute and there are no options to fill the wagon.

User avatar
manosaurus
Posts: 1111
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by manosaurus » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:17 am

Works just fine for me. On PS4. You have to be close to the chute and then it's L3 to bring up the menu.

Erica Von
Posts: 621
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 3:28 am

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by Erica Von » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:33 am

I have the same problem it will only fill the small forager but you can use a 50k forager to fill I up but will not load the 50k forager. I have 4 of them places that work fine are on field 6 and over near the dairy farm other locations will only accept the pottenger forager,

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2193
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by x Lethian x » Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:43 am

Have you checked that the trailer/wagon you are using also supports hay? Is it shown in the store as an icon?
How to report a BUG | How to post a log file | How to upload images

bsniker
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by bsniker » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:01 pm

x Lethian x wrote:Have you checked that the trailer/wagon you are using also supports hay? Is it shown in the store as an icon?
Yes - I was trying to fill up the Strautmann CFS 5201 loading wagon. Same trailer I used to pickup the straw from the field.
I also tried the Joskin DRAKKAR 8600 tipper with the same issue.

I also placed a hay loft near the pigs. That one I'm able to fill and load from just fine. I can do it with the Strautman loading wagon I mentioned above as well as a couple other tippers.

I removed the one I had at the cows and tried it again. Same result. Here's a pic of what I'm seeing. Note there's no L3 refill option.
http://imgur.com/a/EkMv8

Edit don_apple: fixed quoting.

User avatar
manosaurus
Posts: 1111
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by manosaurus » Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:16 am

I'm not the smartest but I'd bet the trigger is under ground since the ground isn't flat

BigC92
Posts: 4833
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:25 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by BigC92 » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:04 am

manosaurus wrote:I'm not the smartest but I'd bet the trigger is under ground since the ground isn't flat
Yeah by the way the picture looks hes not on flat ground.

Erica Von
Posts: 621
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 3:28 am

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by Erica Von » Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:50 am

I fill hay in my forager all the time and its what i use to dump hay into hay lofts so it accpets it only i have 2 hay lofts that will not dispense hay to the same forager that brought it.

User avatar
manosaurus
Posts: 1111
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by manosaurus » Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:59 pm

Then y'all got conflicting mods or something. I only use 1 forage wagon to fill and empty my hay lofts. Works fine for me

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2193
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: Hay Loft Bug

Post by x Lethian x » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:52 am

A log file would help us to maybe determine the problem - anybody experience this on PC as well?
How to report a BUG | How to post a log file | How to upload images

Post Reply