Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:36 am

Someone else has the problem of not being able to dismount the horses on the oakfield map. I have 8 horses and I can't sell them for that mistake either. :confusednew:

Tylercheesey1986
Posts: 820
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:04 am
Location: Central West, NSW Australia

Re: Oakfield map horse error

Post by Tylercheesey1986 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:45 am

Can you tab to a vehicle to dismount?
Aussie who loves himself a 7790 JD cotton picker, 100ac was most i got off in one day. (22.5hrs)
Currently a 300 ac irrigated beef farmer with Hereford Angus x.
50-120 head.
Gear-MF i148, 7 disc offset plow, fert/seed broadcaster, harrow bars.
Only crop for improving grazing capacity so don't need much.
Aussie farmer who thinks FS 19 rulz :gamer:
Xbox gamer tag- TopCheesey420

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:49 am

Try tabulating but jump from a vehicle to the horse
Last edited by Jers13 on Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Tylercheesey1986
Posts: 820
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:04 am
Location: Central West, NSW Australia

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Tylercheesey1986 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:53 am

So when riding it won't let you tab/jump to a vehicle?
That is no good, I was planning to get horses on my Oakfield map guess I will stick to sheep and cows
Aussie who loves himself a 7790 JD cotton picker, 100ac was most i got off in one day. (22.5hrs)
Currently a 300 ac irrigated beef farmer with Hereford Angus x.
50-120 head.
Gear-MF i148, 7 disc offset plow, fert/seed broadcaster, harrow bars.
Only crop for improving grazing capacity so don't need much.
Aussie farmer who thinks FS 19 rulz :gamer:
Xbox gamer tag- TopCheesey420

Tylercheesey1986
Posts: 820
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:04 am
Location: Central West, NSW Australia

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Tylercheesey1986 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:55 am

That is strange, On all other maps you can tab/jump from horse into one of your vehicles, then if you stay in the vehicle and don't switch back to horse it will eventually get sent back to stable automatically
Aussie who loves himself a 7790 JD cotton picker, 100ac was most i got off in one day. (22.5hrs)
Currently a 300 ac irrigated beef farmer with Hereford Angus x.
50-120 head.
Gear-MF i148, 7 disc offset plow, fert/seed broadcaster, harrow bars.
Only crop for improving grazing capacity so don't need much.
Aussie farmer who thinks FS 19 rulz :gamer:
Xbox gamer tag- TopCheesey420

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:00 am

Better be alone with the cows and sheep and if you decide to have horses do not ride, use the mod horse helper. I have 8 horses and I cannot sell them since it does not allow me to release them.

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:04 am

I think it's a mistake on this map, I'll see if the creator mentions any of this.

User avatar
this_is_gav
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:36 pm

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by this_is_gav » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:47 am

Horses work fine on Oakfield. I've just tested mounting, unmounting and tabbing from one to a vehicle and they all work the same as they do on the standard maps.

It must be another mod which is causing this.

Tylercheesey1986
Posts: 820
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:04 am
Location: Central West, NSW Australia

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Tylercheesey1986 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:50 am

Thank you this_is_gav
I really like Oakfield and I really like to have horses (they are easy money). So this really concerned me, glad it is a PC mod conflict so won't affect me on console
Aussie who loves himself a 7790 JD cotton picker, 100ac was most i got off in one day. (22.5hrs)
Currently a 300 ac irrigated beef farmer with Hereford Angus x.
50-120 head.
Gear-MF i148, 7 disc offset plow, fert/seed broadcaster, harrow bars.
Only crop for improving grazing capacity so don't need much.
Aussie farmer who thinks FS 19 rulz :gamer:
Xbox gamer tag- TopCheesey420

bojanh66
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 4:08 pm

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by bojanh66 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:26 pm

Some issues will be fixed in next update.Image

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:38 pm

I have map v1.1, I will have to wait for v1.1.1 to solve the problem. This_is_gav, is not a conflict of mod since with the same modifications I created another game on the standard map and I have no problem with the horses.

User avatar
Guil
Moderator
Posts: 6001
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:43 pm

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Guil » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:24 pm

That doesn't rule out a mod conflict, try oakfield with no other mods.

Jers13
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:24 am

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by Jers13 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:22 pm

I tried in Oakfield to buy a horse yard that comes with the game and is working well for me. The problem is that the default horse zone that this map brings does not recognize a place to leave the horses. According to the creator of the map, this problem would be solved in an upcoming update.

User avatar
this_is_gav
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:36 pm

Re: Error with the horses on the Oakfield map

Post by this_is_gav » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:54 pm

Jers13 wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:22 pm
I tried in Oakfield to buy a horse yard that comes with the game and is working well for me. The problem is that the default horse zone that this map brings does not recognize a place to leave the horses. According to the creator of the map, this problem would be solved in an upcoming update.
Like I said, I tried it and I didn't experience the problems you did (I bought the land of the built in horse paddock - I didn't try placing one).

I could tab to and from the horse and a tractor and could mount and unmount it.

I should add I wasn't running the Seasons mod when I tested it. Perhaps that's where the difference is?

Post Reply