Remove bushes?

Preble 818
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by Preble 818 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:26 pm

marcelinhonl wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:04 am
Whit that roller will grass then grow back? Or will it stay flat and only got texture?
In FS17 if you planted grass in a field then went over it with the roller to delete the field the grass would grow through. It may be the same in 19.
Playing on PS4 in Ohio, USA.

Brwood1987
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:05 am

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by Brwood1987 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:09 am

Go to the purchase tool, all the way to the right is a landscaping tool. In there increase the tool to the max size using the arrow keys. Press the middle mouse button to smooth the landscape. It only cost a couple currency per click. The bushes disappear and they have not grown back on my farm yet.

adammac5858
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by adammac5858 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:21 pm

I just plow and then use the landscaping option to place huge squares of grass. I think it may even take out bushes, haven't tried that specifically on xbox 1. I can delete a whole field in 3 seconds lol
FS17 on PS4
FS 19 on the XBox 1X (No more PS here!)
Xbox: Macdizzle58
MODDERS: You are the reason I play. Without you, I would never had gotten hooked on FS17. THANK YOU

Arclight
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:01 pm

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by Arclight » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:56 pm

Too bad there is no bulldozer mod like in SimCity.

ilovetrains
Posts: 446
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:11 pm

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by ilovetrains » Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:44 pm

in landscaping you can use the flatten or smooth tools to get rid of bushes. You can also use the brush tool to change the ground texture. I have not figured out a texture that grows grass, which is kind of annoying.

User avatar
W1der
Posts: 3684
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:53 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by W1der » Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:15 pm

[Win10] Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz / GTX1070 Dual OC 8GB GDDR5 / 32GB 2133MHz DDR4 SDRAM

User avatar
jpm1
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:30 am
Location: Dordogne

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by jpm1 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:21 pm

on PC you remove them in seconds with GE. and you can replant them if you want

FiremanDJ
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:38 am

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by FiremanDJ » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:30 pm

I was going to refer to the same post that W1der did, but I will explain it a bit more.
The mod allows seeders to plant grass anywhere. As it sows grass, it ALSO removes bushes.

Sowing grass outside of a field was good enough for me, but this surprise feature is very much welcomed.

User avatar
W1der
Posts: 3684
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:53 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Re: Remove bushes?

Post by W1der » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:54 pm

It also removes or adds weed to the grass.
[Win10] Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz / GTX1070 Dual OC 8GB GDDR5 / 32GB 2133MHz DDR4 SDRAM

Post Reply