Unlocking fps

Daviss42
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom

Unlocking fps

Post by Daviss42 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:46 pm

So iv tried the steam launch setting and put it -disableframeratelimiter which doesn't affect it and pressing f2/f3 in game do nothing to show fps or unlock fps. So confused but know I should getting more than 60fps. Iv turned off v-sync which only gave me screen tear?
Last edited by Daviss42 on Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System - i5-9400F | RTX 2060 | 16GB LPX 2666mhz | 1.24TB SSD
Peripherals - Logitech G502 Hero | HyperX Fury Cloud 2
Console - Xbox One X

crash
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by crash » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:46 pm

nvidia card?
Pc
In Norway

Daviss42
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Daviss42 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:48 pm

crash wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:46 pm
nvidia card?
Rtx 2060
System - i5-9400F | RTX 2060 | 16GB LPX 2666mhz | 1.24TB SSD
Peripherals - Logitech G502 Hero | HyperX Fury Cloud 2
Console - Xbox One X

crash
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by crash » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:52 pm

so what does Your nvidia Control panel settings look like?
Pc
In Norway

Daviss42
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Daviss42 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:02 pm

I mean I haven't touched anything from nvidia control panel so all default
System - i5-9400F | RTX 2060 | 16GB LPX 2666mhz | 1.24TB SSD
Peripherals - Logitech G502 Hero | HyperX Fury Cloud 2
Console - Xbox One X

crash
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by crash » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:20 pm

well if v-sync is on there, and its set not to use the game settings you wont turn it off, even if you turned it off in game..
Pc
In Norway

Daviss42
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Daviss42 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:30 pm

crash wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:20 pm
well if v-sync is on there, and its set not to use the game settings you wont turn it off, even if you turned it off in game..
Turnt off v-sync from nvidia control panel and no luck, reinstalled geforce driver and no luck. 60fps is fine but would like more headroom if it drops

Edit - so iv just opened up cities skylines where I was also getting 60fps but now I'm getting 220+fps so its worked for that but not farm sim..
System - i5-9400F | RTX 2060 | 16GB LPX 2666mhz | 1.24TB SSD
Peripherals - Logitech G502 Hero | HyperX Fury Cloud 2
Console - Xbox One X

svkb
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:31 am

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by svkb » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:47 pm

Have you tried this.

Open up the game.xml with Notepad++ (located in My Games/Farming Simulator2019) and change <console enable="false"/> to <console enable="true"/>. Then load up the game, press F2 to show your FPS and press F3 to unlock the 60 FPS cap.

Of course you'll need v-sync disable for this to work as well.
Ryzen 5 3600
MSI X570 Gaming Plus
16 GB Ram DDR4 3000
RTX 2070 Super

Daviss42
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Somerset, United Kingdom

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Daviss42 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:36 pm

Opened up the XML file and it was already preset to console enable true and f2/f3 still has no function in game :(
System - i5-9400F | RTX 2060 | 16GB LPX 2666mhz | 1.24TB SSD
Peripherals - Logitech G502 Hero | HyperX Fury Cloud 2
Console - Xbox One X

User avatar
L2K Perma
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 5:00 am

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by L2K Perma » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:00 pm

In your command for the game launch how exactly do you have it set up?
FS13 - Xbox 360
FS15 - Xbox 360/Xbox One
FS17 - Xbox One
FS19 - PC

PC specs: i5-8600k, M22 Kraken AIO cooler, 16GB ddr4 ram, RTX 2070 Super, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD

User avatar
theMavric
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 5:11 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by theMavric » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:05 am

In game.xml (same location as above), under <developer>, change <controls> to true. Launch the game and then the F-keys should work.

Edit: this_is_gav explained it better below, but I don't know how to delete post :confusednew:
Last edited by theMavric on Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Missouri-born, Tennessee-raised, Texas-lost

User avatar
this_is_gav
Posts: 1013
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:36 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by this_is_gav » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:05 am

You need to open the game.xml file mentioned earlier and change

Code: Select all

<development>
<controls>false</controls>
</development>
to

Code: Select all

<development>
<controls>true</controls>
</development>
<console enable="true"/> is for the game log file, not for the development controls. You need the development controls set to true to unlock the framerate (and Vysnc turned off in-game, which as you already know may give you tearing).

There can be side-affects to unlocking the FPS in FS... only I can't remember what they are!

User avatar
Rbk_3
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:34 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Rbk_3 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:44 am

Unlocking framerate isn't a great idea with this game. Intervals that are not exactly 30 cause weird stuttering of the wheels turning. Also for what ever the reason, the higher the framerate, the lower the max speed of your vehicles becomes. When you get up to 140fps for example, tractors that go 32mph will only go 20mph max for soem reason.
PC: 9600k/1080ti

User avatar
Guil
Posts: 6336
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:43 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by Guil » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:33 am

The op said console is true but it's possible that they misread a line I suppose.

User avatar
this_is_gav
Posts: 1013
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:36 pm

Re: Unlocking fps

Post by this_is_gav » Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:23 am

Guil wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:33 am
The op said console is true but it's possible that they misread a line I suppose.
It's not the "console" line which needs changing, it's the "controls" line.

Post Reply