John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

User avatar
fenixguy
Posts: 2513
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: NC Mountains

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by fenixguy » Thu Aug 08, 2019 2:17 pm

Pensarethebest wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:37 am
I dont see how they revert it. If people are up against the limit and suddenly a ton of slots are taken away it will probably crash the game.
They probably don't either. That's why we've not heard anything yet. :lol:
Currently colonizing the Kerbol system.

Farm-war
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: Mexicali
Contact:

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Farm-war » Thu Aug 08, 2019 3:17 pm

hatred and greed is what ps4's have, instead of just asking for an arrangement for you to stop living, total was a stroke of luck for us from xbox that we really hope will be fixed for ps4 not there to be so heavy and bad milks
I like the farm simulator, for xbox one, I play every day I like to play in console *thumbsup*

traveler87
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by traveler87 » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:46 pm

still no response?

User avatar
DeereJason
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:48 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by DeereJason » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:34 am

traveler87 wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:46 pm
still no response?
At this point, I'm sure that the Xbox adjustment was not supposed to happen. There was probably an error somewhere. It's not that it isnt possible, but probably limited by the console manufacturers.

If the PS4 was supposed to be the same, we would have probably heard by now. They are probably trying to figure out how to reverse course without Xbox players taking up torches and pitchforks. I wouldn't be surprised if they didn't address it at all and try to sneak it through in the next update.

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by vondeylenfarms » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:08 am

Xbox players should raise hell if they do. And so should PS4 honestly...I mean think about it, we are limited by our slots due to being on consoles and I get that. But if Xbox is functioning just fine and works well and PS4 can also while saving us slots!? That's great and good news so make it work and have lots and lots of happy people
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

gilroy222
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by gilroy222 » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:26 am

vondeylenfarms wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:08 am
Xbox players should raise hell if they do. And so should PS4 honestly...I mean think about it, we are limited by our slots due to being on consoles and I get that. But if Xbox is functioning just fine and works well and PS4 can also while saving us slots!? That's great and good news so make it work and have lots and lots of happy people
That's what I've been wondering too... It seems like the Xbox's are doing just fine with this new slot optimization. So why not try to keep it and make everyone happy, rather than reverse it?

Mafredr
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:26 am

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Mafredr » Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:19 am

I dont realy understand why Giants decided to go whit slots in the first place... thers plenty of games on Xbox atleast that dosent have a system like that so cant be Microsoft that forces them...

User avatar
ltl.vamp
Posts: 1306
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:16 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by ltl.vamp » Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:22 pm

Mafredr wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:19 am
I dont realy understand why Giants decided to go whit slots in the first place... thers plenty of games on Xbox atleast that dosent have a system like that so cant be Microsoft that forces them...
It's a service for us console players to see, when the game become to run out of RAM. It doesn't matter, if they call it slots (ingame) or MB (modhub) oder something else. Most of the games don't have such Mods, you can add to your current gameplay. Normaly you use 1 machine, 1 outfit, 1 position in a game or you have to store items in a box at the same time (<- that is the point), not +100 machines (+crop +status and so on). Other games don't need such a system.
Xbox One X - FS17 Platinum > FS19 Premium > FS15 Complete - Samsung UE65MU8009TX 4KUHDHDR
Still love: Oberlausitz, (New)Woodshire, Altenstein (Redkeinstus), Lone Oak Farm (Frontier Design/BulletBill).
Love: FENDT 900 Favorit Vario (Smety (CMT)) / Deutz D80 ~ Farming Classics (Dogface), AgroStar 6.61 (Giants), Deutz [Puma]

Crazof
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:54 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Crazof » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:00 pm

This entire thread is pretty much pointless, it's going to end up being what it is and all this back and forth won't change any of it.

Rasping rabbit
Posts: 1187
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Rasping rabbit » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:03 pm

To be honest I think Giants would be better labelling it as what it is. Percent of memory used. It’s not as ‘tidy’ as slots but at least then everybody would understand what it was and realise it’s a console limitation, not just Giants imposing limits for no reason.

Mafredr
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:26 am

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Mafredr » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:06 pm

ltl.vamp wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:22 pm
Mafredr wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:19 am
I dont realy understand why Giants decided to go whit slots in the first place... thers plenty of games on Xbox atleast that dosent have a system like that so cant be Microsoft that forces them...
It's a service for us console players to see, when the game become to run out of RAM. It doesn't matter, if they call it slots (ingame) or MB (modhub) oder something else. Most of the games don't have such Mods, you can add to your current gameplay. Normaly you use 1 machine, 1 outfit, 1 position in a game or you have to store items in a box at the same time (<- that is the point), not +100 machines (+crop +status and so on). Other games don't need such a system.

Just look at games like ARK/Conan... ONLY reason for slots i can see is that Giants know that many of ther players know **** about how games work and want to stop people from complaining when they crash the game..

Ritchie
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:15 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Ritchie » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:37 pm

The slot system is a way of managing the limited ram available in consoles. Farm SIM works in a different way to most games and is constantly keeping track of field states, vehicles and workers etc across the whole map. Whereas games like ARK/Conan only load the area immediately around the player at any point in time.
The map, vehicles and all items use up ram to a greater or lesser extent and this all needs to be restricted to an upper limit so the game continues to work at an acceptable frame rate. There is no doubt a little bit of spare capacity on both consoles as Sony & Microsoft will probably require a margin of safety rather than pushing both to the absolute limit.

Hopefully I've explained that all correctly but anyone who knows more about the ins and outs of ram use etc please correct me.

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by vondeylenfarms » Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:08 pm

Ok, let's not turn this into an argument and then it gets locked and we never get an answer on the issue please. Slots are there because xbox as PS4 require them, it's been discussed several times in the past. I'm remaining optimistic that they will keep it and allow PS4 to have an update also
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

Ritchie
Posts: 690
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:15 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Ritchie » Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:14 pm

The arguments usually start because of a misunderstanding as to why there is a slot system in the first place. I thought I'd try and explain it as best I can above.
Not looking to start an argument.

Mafredr
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:26 am

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Mafredr » Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:25 pm

Ritchie wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:14 pm
The arguments usually start because of a misunderstanding as to why there is a slot system in the first place. I thought I'd try and explain it as best I can above.
Not looking to start an argument.
Iam fully aware that Conan and ARK load whats close only and FS dont.. that do NOT stop thos said games to be able to fill up whit animals and buildings to blow consoles memorys to bits and you can crash them if you build to mutch.. using up all memorys. My point is.. FS could done the excact same and made so people could buy as mutch as they wanted and then crash the game 🙂

Post Reply