Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Rahkiin » Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:33 pm

No worries folks, the next update fixes the snow toggle so you dont need this stuff anymore

hjvg
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:32 am

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by hjvg » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:10 pm

Rahkiin wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:33 pm
No worries folks, the next update fixes the snow toggle so you dont need this stuff anymore
any idea when the patch wil come live?

User avatar
Miketeg
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Miketeg » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:10 pm

geomods are on the realismus website. Probably in testing with Giants since the dl link bring to official modhub.

Cool!

https://www.realismusmodding.com/mods/s ... upplements
Has been dairy farmer - From Quebec, Canada
French is my first language, please excuse my English :-)

Elspoox
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:42 pm
Location: Slovenia EU

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Elspoox » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:30 pm

Rahkiin wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 7:33 pm
No worries folks, the next update fixes the snow toggle so you dont need this stuff anymore
will the price for silage bales be higher, in the next update?

Electsilver8
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:00 am

Re: Harvesting soybeans with seasons.

Post by Electsilver8 » Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:31 pm

Sir_Kutz wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 6:53 pm
i haven't gotten to harvest yet. I do remember something similar happening in FS17. If memory serves me right it only happened during the first harvest. During the second year spring was warmer and I was able to plant the soybeans earlier. From what I gather the default geo for season is based on the UK making it harder for soybeans. Once we start getting some other geos released I doubt you'd have any problems.

Thanks for the reply, that could be why I'm having trouble. I'll just stick with other crops for now. I cant wait to do cotton, I bought the cotton dlc but haven't used the harvester yet since I'm on seasons now.

User avatar
crazyfarmer2016
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:12 am
Location: PEI, Canada

A Seasons question

Post by crazyfarmer2016 » Tue Aug 06, 2019 10:31 pm

I have 2 questions about the seasons mod.

1) I have one patch in a field that was previously seeded and then germinated but the next time I loaded the game it went to the harvested state. Is that a normal thing, or known issue?

2) Is it normal for a seeder to miss spots on a field, usually around field edges?

This was a new save on Ravenport. All the fields were plowed, limed, cultivated and fertilized before seeding. Temps were all right (unless sleeping at nights did something) and I play at X15 time.

Not a deal breaker, just wondering if I did something wrong or I found a bug. Thanks again

Crazyfarmer
Its official!! I'm addicted to mods :biggrin2: Approx 34Gigs and counting :confusednew:

Chester98
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:17 pm
Location: Texas

Custom Weather & GEO mod

Post by Chester98 » Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:23 pm

Hi Farmers,

If I’m using a Seasons ready map that has custom weather & I want to use one of Realismus Geos instead, which one will take precedence? Hopefully the GEO? Thanks!

User avatar
FarmerLee73
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:48 pm

Re: Custom Weather & GEO mod

Post by FarmerLee73 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:16 am

From what I understand, if you drop another GEO into the mods folder then that one will be the one that is used.

Chester98
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:17 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Custom Weather & GEO mod

Post by Chester98 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:43 am

Thanks Farmer Lee

User avatar
alpha117
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:12 pm

Rotating Animal Pastures?

Post by alpha117 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:10 am

Morning all,

Is this now possible with seasons? If so how do you move your animals from one pasture to the next?

Thanks

JohnDeere77
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:11 pm

Re: Rotating Animal Pastures?

Post by JohnDeere77 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:24 am

alpha117 wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:10 am
Morning all,

Is this now possible with seasons? If so how do you move your animals from one pasture to the next?

Thanks
By transporting them
Plays on pc, hardmode and loves grinding

User avatar
Niklas1888
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Niklas1888 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:30 am

@Rahkiin, is there a likely date when the update will be released? Without this Update its not possibel to play in MP :(
Realistic (Hard - CropRotation - Seasons)
Realistisch (Schwer - Fruchtfolgen - Seasons)

Converted versions of: Süd Thüringen, Gamsting, Bindlbach

System: X99A MPower / Intel i7-6800K (4,2Ghz) / Gigabyte 2080 / 32GB DDR4 / 500GB SSD / 2TB HDD

User avatar
alpha117
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:12 pm

Re: Rotating Animal Pastures?

Post by alpha117 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:12 am

JohnDeere77 wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:24 am
alpha117 wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:10 am
Morning all,

Is this now possible with seasons? If so how do you move your animals from one pasture to the next?

Thanks
By transporting them
Thanks,maybe I'm having a 'moment' on this. Just to clarify

1. You cannot moving them to 'grass fields'
2. They have to be transported to another 'pen' for that animal type.
Thanks

Lucass
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:43 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Lucass » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:22 am

Niklas1888 wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:30 am
@Rahkiin, is there a likely date when the update will be released? Without this Update its not possibel to play in MP :(
He wrote that this week.

Here you will find information about the progress of work on the update: https://gitlab.com/realismusmodding/fs1 ... lestones/2

User avatar
reallogger
Posts: 531
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Rotating Animal Pastures?

Post by reallogger » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:57 am

alpha117 wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:12 am
Thanks,maybe I'm having a 'moment' on this. Just to clarify

1. You cannot moving them to 'grass fields'
2. They have to be transported to another 'pen' for that animal type.
Thanks
1. Correct.
2. Correct, but there are animal pen placeables (have atleast seen some for cows) that resembles pastures.

Post Reply