Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Alagos
Posts: 1492
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 2:54 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Alagos » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:29 am

Not saying you guys ever mentioned it. But the 'community' sure did :shock:

User avatar
reallogger
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by reallogger » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:53 am

Community should read the manual.
Vanilla growth is completely disabled. The mod controls all growth of fruits, including pine trees, which take 5 years to become fully grown and harvestable after 2 years since you planted them.
^^ Identical in the 17 and 19 manual..

Phigo
Posts: 1330
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:30 am

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Phigo » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:00 am

"Reading the Manual? come on - I want to Play a Videogame" :lol:

btw: Thanks for Seasons (including Manual). I really enjoying the game with it.
PS4 und PC

Alagos
Posts: 1492
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 2:54 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Alagos » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:01 am

Pretty sure I read that manual, for both versions. And still thought it was 10 years or maybe it's my faulty memory, since it's been a while since I played Seasons on 17 xD

OlavEmil
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:12 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by OlavEmil » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:02 pm

Noone started talking about 10 years before Rahkiin did. But if there is one person from Realismus we should listen to on this matter, it makes sense that it should be the one who is actually named "reallogger" :search:.

JD92
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JD92 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:40 pm

Phigo wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:31 am
JD92 wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:39 am
hi guys .. it's time for soy but .. I gave the herbicide in the field before sowing .. while sowing I realized that I was consuming fertilizer from the seeder but it had no effect on the field. did I wrong something guys? maybe herbicide nullifies the effect of fertilizer? :confusednew:
If i'm not totally wrong preemptive spraying only works after sowing...
I was wrong! typical mistakes from a non-farmer :lol:

ilovetrains
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:11 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by ilovetrains » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:04 pm

juf.de wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:10 am
fertilizer and herbicide both set the field to "sprayed" status, this is indicated by the darker ground texture. If this is the case you can't use fertilizer or herbicide, until ...
... the field is cultivated/ploughed/seeded*, so the ground layer changed and the dark texture vanishes
... lime/manure/ liquid manure/digestate is spreaded, as these add a different layer onto the field, which will remove the dark texture
... the planted fruit went to the next growth state**, as this will remove all previous additional layers***

*) seeded means without seeded without additional fertilizer application
**) except for "ready for harvest", there you can't apply anything
***) if i remember correctly sugar cane and one root crop are buggy
This has me thoroughly confused. Is there anyway to apply more than one of lime, manure, fertilizer or herbicide in any combination in a single day?

Starting day one, applied manure and lime, then plowed. However it shows needs lime...so the lime did not take? I guess have to apply first, but then manure will not take. So to lime, plow, and do three stages of fertilizer (one with seed) plus herbicide takes 5 days minimum, correct? The problem is that you cannot fertilize out side the original gestation season.

Which reminds me, the handheld meter will show the crop as 50% grown, but the map shows stage 4 and it is ready harvest next day. bug?

juf.de
Posts: 2706
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by juf.de » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:14 pm

If you play with seasons you can apply lime only on cultivated or plowed fields, i had to learn that the hard way too.
Lets take a harvested but not cultivated field as your start. You can then directly apply one fertilizer stage, then you can cultivate, fertilize again, not you spread lime and afterwards you can apply fertilizer a 3rd time.
Another example would start with a mowed grass field, you can then apply a fertilizer stage, followed by either run with slurry or manure, you wil have a fully fertilized grass field again.
Anleitung für log.txt, Giants Bilderhoster, erweiterter Texteditor, Konsole (PC)
Tutorial for log.txt, Giants Imagehoster, Console commands (PC)
Direktlink Giants Imagehoster
[PC] [Mac] [XB1] [PS4] in the thread title keeps the Forum clean / im Threadtitel hält das Forum übersichtlich
PN nur für persönliche Unterhaltungen. | PM only for personal conversation.
Playing on PC

Drmattymd
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 3:54 pm
Location: VA, USA

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Drmattymd » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:59 pm

juf.de wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:14 pm
If you play with seasons you can apply lime only on cultivated or plowed fields, i had to learn that the hard way too.
Lets take a harvested but not cultivated field as your start. You can then directly apply one fertilizer stage, then you can cultivate, fertilize again, not you spread lime and afterwards you can apply fertilizer a 3rd time.
Another example would start with a mowed grass field, you can then apply a fertilizer stage, followed by either run with slurry or manure, you wil have a fully fertilized grass field again.
I put lime on my harvested ground just fine, no need for it to be plowed or cultivated first.
Playing on PC and PS4

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Rahkiin » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:37 pm

Sorry it is 5 years. Don't know where my head was. It might have been 10 in the beta of Seasons17 though

Jbird0021
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports) Days/Periods Out of Sync

Post by Jbird0021 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:18 pm

Ok. I'm having an issue with the seasons mod that I can't seem to rectify. To outline, I'm playing on console (PS4) using 6 day seasons, and the corresponding geo mod to the map I'm playing... The issue I have is that the transition from I believe spring to summer, half of the seasons' functions move into the next day/period and other functions do not. My calendar in the seasons' menu will say that I'm in period 2 of early summer, but everything growth-wise and even at the top of the gameplay screen will show period 6, late spring... The timeframes are not in sync. This is the second game out of two tries this has happened.

On my first go (Geiselsberg) I was all the way into the 1st period of mid-autumn, and the whole entire map did not have a crop past the 2nd growth stage, including mine.

The temperature, trees, schedule in the seasons menu all are appropriate, but the growth and the timeframe listed on the main playing screen are off.

Is this due to utilizing the "sleep" function? How can I rectify this!?

Drmattymd
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 3:54 pm
Location: VA, USA

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Drmattymd » Thu Jan 30, 2020 12:07 am

what map and geo are you using? Are you fast forwarding a lot? What speed are you on before you use the sleep function?
Playing on PC and PS4

Bryan83
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:10 am

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Bryan83 » Thu Jan 30, 2020 6:39 am

Not to hijack, but I do have a seasons question as this is my first go round with it. 9 day seasons and I'm on day 4 of summer. My barley just turned golden and when I took a reading with the MT9, it says 67% growth, 39% crop moisture, 100% fertilized and 9% soil moisture. The question is, is this normal at this point or should I be worried about drought? If so, is there a way, on console, to water my crops?

Phigo
Posts: 1330
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:30 am

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Phigo » Thu Jan 30, 2020 7:28 am

No you can't water your crops. Hope for rain. But as your Point of concern is that the crops turned into the "Ready to Harvest look" from the vanilla game - this seems to be a Seasons feature. Last growth stage Looks like that.
PS4 und PC

Bryan83
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:10 am

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Bryan83 » Thu Jan 30, 2020 12:36 pm

Thanks. Rain is forecast 4 days from now, but then that would be 2 days into harvest season already. I'll just hope my luck holds out.

Post Reply