Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

JD92
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JD92 » Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:18 pm

I have a problem in the mod hub .. I don't know if it is from the seasons or a geo .. in particular "south moravia", after 4 years of play I would like to change it with another geo. the problem is that once deleted this continues to appear as installed in the mod hub and overwrites the new geo that I want to use. I tried in many ways but I just can't get it off me. do you know how to do it?

Drmattymd
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 3:54 pm
Location: VA, USA

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Drmattymd » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:27 am

JD92 wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:18 pm
I have a problem in the mod hub .. I don't know if it is from the seasons or a geo .. in particular "south moravia", after 4 years of play I would like to change it with another geo. the problem is that once deleted this continues to appear as installed in the mod hub and overwrites the new geo that I want to use. I tried in many ways but I just can't get it off me. do you know how to do it?
Just make sure its not selected in the mod selection screen before starting
Playing on PC and PS4

JD92
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JD92 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:09 am

Ok i try it *thumbsup*

JD92
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JD92 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:51 pm

Drmattymd wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:27 am
JD92 wrote:
Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:18 pm
I have a problem in the mod hub .. I don't know if it is from the seasons or a geo .. in particular "south moravia", after 4 years of play I would like to change it with another geo. the problem is that once deleted this continues to appear as installed in the mod hub and overwrites the new geo that I want to use. I tried in many ways but I just can't get it off me. do you know how to do it?
Just make sure its not selected in the mod selection screen before starting
I try it... nothing to do, he remain (geo south moravia) in the mod hub and in the game as well.. this thing make me crazy :shock:

Maikello
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:43 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Maikello » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:07 pm

PC or console?

JD92
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JD92 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:43 pm

Console :mrgreen:

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Rahkiin » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:04 pm

gilroy222 wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:30 pm
How do you actually sell/remove the horses once you have them?

Playing Lone Oak on PS4 and I cannot sell horses from the horse farm. When I tab to the right the horses will not get highlighted and thus I cannot remove them.
This works for me. Can anyone confirm this? Or can you make a video?

Mwal
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:59 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Mwal » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:31 pm

gilroy222 wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:30 pm
How do you actually sell/remove the horses once you have them?

Playing Lone Oak on PS4 and I cannot sell horses from the horse farm. When I tab to the right the horses will not get highlighted and thus I cannot remove them.
Believe there was a liquid manure trigger mod that was causing some people issues with selling animals. If you are using one try uninstalling those and try again.

User avatar
Miketeg
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Miketeg » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:22 pm

Can't tell if it's a bug or something that map makers are not doing anymore, but IF (this word is important here)' I remember correctly, in FS17 with season, grass was changing color coming close to winter.

In FS19, everything still green (a very nice green)...which is kind of not making sens, because grass and all other things that are green (except some trees) should turn yellow-ish as winter come

Do I have wrong souvenir or it was like that in FS17 and not in FS19 ?

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Rahkiin » Thu Jan 23, 2020 2:52 pm

Grass never changed color.

JohnDeere77
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:11 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JohnDeere77 » Thu Jan 23, 2020 3:31 pm

I have a few problems. For one, sheeps shown in my animal pen is not there when I want to pick them out on to a trailer for selling. And first it seemed like my planted trees stoped growing at 85% (waited for two years), and now my second round of planted trees has stoped at 65%. Have anyone experienced the same?

Cant figure out any newly added mods except for courseplay. (How do I find the error log?)
Plays on pc, hardmode and loves grinding

Drmattymd
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 3:54 pm
Location: VA, USA

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Drmattymd » Thu Jan 23, 2020 5:39 pm

Trees take like 10 years to be fully grown
Playing on PC and PS4

Alagos
Posts: 1492
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 2:54 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by Alagos » Thu Jan 23, 2020 6:38 pm

5 years actually. And make sure they aren't planted to close to eachother, that will block their growth.

JohnDeere77
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:11 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by JohnDeere77 » Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:46 am

All of them have at least 5m to the next three, and most have 6m.

Thought maybe that the change from ten to five years, the update came after planting i believe, had something to do with it
Plays on pc, hardmode and loves grinding

User avatar
reallogger
Posts: 515
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Seasons mod (op updated re: bug reports)

Post by reallogger » Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:16 am

Growth time for trees has always been 5 years. Not sure why some say it was 10 before. It has been unchanged since the very first release for 17. Only reason why growth stops is if there is a another tree too close.

Post Reply