Global Company Global market?

User avatar
cwattyeso
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by cwattyeso » Thu May 14, 2020 12:14 am

You put product into the Global Market Silo building, which basically acts like a silo and will store your items in there, until you go into the screen, select a product, select the sell, enter the quantity you want to sell and when you hit enter, that's it it gets sold and you get the money based on the current market price. If you don't want to sell a product you can always remove it from the silo, similar to how any silo works. You are only committed to selling it when you go through the process of selecting sell, entering your quantity and then hitting the button.

I really like the Global Market and especially it's support for filltypes not covered by the standard game or most placeables. However the only thing I keep getting unstuck with, is that I go jumping into game and start playing only to realise I have forgot to start the Global Market program first before starting the game. So often I end up playing many sessions in game not able to use the mod or the market.
Check out my YouTube Channel for Farming Simulator and other Gaming Let's Plays and Videos at https://www.youtube.com/c/CwattyesoGamingforFun :D

Also be sure to check out my Twitch Channel for my Farming Simulator Live Streams and Multiplayer Server at https://www.twitch.tv/cwattyeso :this:

GIANTS SOFTWARE Personal Partner Code: CWATTYESO *thumbsup*

User avatar
FarmCatJenkins
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:27 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by FarmCatJenkins » Thu May 14, 2020 1:20 pm

You can run the client after starting your game. At least to buy from. I've been in games before where I needed to buy wheat so I started the client and it let me. Can't say for selling though...
Farmer since birth. Simulated since ‘15
Facebook Page
Facebook Group
Join our Discord!

Xbox: Hodge A Palooza
Steam: FarmCat Jenkins

Kitosa Hinoyosha
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 9:25 am

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by Kitosa Hinoyosha » Sun May 31, 2020 9:32 am

Just out of curiosity, is noone concerned that this addon for Global Company happens to be an exe?

seems weird to me.

User avatar
Azfoor
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:05 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by Azfoor » Sun May 31, 2020 12:47 pm

Kitosa Hinoyosha wrote:
Sun May 31, 2020 9:32 am
Just out of curiosity, is noone concerned that this addon for Global Company happens to be an exe?

seems weird to me.
No because it needs to run outside of farming simulator in order to create the network.

Kitosa Hinoyosha
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 9:25 am

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by Kitosa Hinoyosha » Mon Jun 01, 2020 12:34 am

So then why not make the mod load on demand in the background ingame using scripts? instead of an exe with the potential to cause viruses or steal info?

mike33s
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:59 am

Re: Global Company Global market?

Post by mike33s » Sun Aug 09, 2020 10:09 am

Question - I've downloaded the mod. I have the .exe running in the backgorund and it is connected (online). I dropped the placeable in my game but when I try to unload wheat or soybeans to the silo it tells me it cannot take them. When I look for the trigger use F5 I don't see a trigger. Anyone else having issues with this?

Post Reply