No Man’s Land

Patrick73
Posts: 1909
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:13 pm

Old McGlenno wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:03 pm
So there are some trees in the way of a field I want to plow, and I am going to cut them down. I want to place the sawmill so that I can sell the wood from the trees (it's already hard enough making money at the start with no contracts, so this is really necessary). I do not want to place the sawmill very close to my farm, as I would prefer a more realistic feel to the map rather than convenience. I tried buying a plot of land a fair distance away from my farm, placing the sawmill, and then selling the land. No can do. Apparently you cannot sell the land if you own placeables on the land. Is there ANY way around this? As far as I can tell, the map does not come with any way to sell wood. I play on PS4.
The only thing you could do is cheat the money and buy a plot of land and sell point. I did a similar thing when I created the river on my map...it’s your game,your map...just play how you want

Patrick73
Posts: 1909
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:17 am

Anyway here is my new home.. the beginnings of River view farm. There is a massive biogas facility under construction locally.....
Image

Phigo
Posts: 1416
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:30 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Phigo » Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:46 am

Here's a little overview from what I've done so far. I am in a 6 day-Season now mid-summer of year one. Started on new farmer.

I own the old farm and put in some new fields on that plot and the one on the west side of it. On that Farm I have an onion greenhouse, some chickens and 10 Holstein (since I am in year one no calvs so far)

Then I quickly moved over to the west (Plot 22) and felled a lot of trees. I cut my way into the forrest and build a Farm. For some new fields I bought plot 22 (south of 32).
This is the south entrance with my house (view from east to west)
Image

north from my house with 8 horses and 10 brahman (view from west to east)
Image

this is the part in the north at the border to the next plot. At one point I want some sheep. Maybe I locate the pen here.
Image

on Plot 23 (which I don't own) I placed a Sawmill and a sellpoint for woodchips) The sign marks the way to the southern entrance of my farm
Image


This is the obvious spot for a sellpoint. I placed two selfmarketing buildings.
Image

Next step is pellet-production since I need them for cows and horses (and it is new and cool stuff). But as it is all shiny and new I have to put those to another part of the map. Maybe it will not be part of my business like the sawmill.
As far as global company goes I don't know if I will go big on this save. Maybe a bakery...

What I found out after the first harvest: I can harvest twice a year (GEO US midwest). first is wheat and barley and after I harvested those I can still plant soybeans and corn (even cotton is possible). I go with corn in my first year. If the fall is too wet I still can chaff it and have lots of silage in stock.

I absolutely love this map. So much options and all those little things: You can terraform land and place sellpoints on land you don't own. The forest-parts are good but not massive so you can but don't have to do a logging business.
PS4 und PC

fefinu
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by fefinu » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:27 am

Great map which I think will ruin all the others for me. I'm hoping the upcoming tree update will not require a new save!

Is there a way to measure a field area? The square/rectangle ones are easy with the Measure mod but I would prefer to have more natural shapes that fit the land contours.

Patrick73
Posts: 1909
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:34 am

^^^ if that is the case I won’t be updating as I haven’t encountered any other problems

User avatar
Dairydeere
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:11 pm
Location: Eastern Washington, United States
Contact:

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Dairydeere » Wed Apr 08, 2020 12:10 pm

fefinu wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:27 am
Great map which I think will ruin all the others for me. I'm hoping the upcoming tree update will not require a new save!

Is there a way to measure a field area? The square/rectangle ones are easy with the Measure mod but I would prefer to have more natural shapes that fit the land contours.
Fairly sure it might possibly maybe not potentially require a slight chance of getting a new save made. Hope that helps :lol: ...
Dairy Farmer. John Deere. Dairydeere!
FS 17 on PS4; FS 19 on Epic Games

Currently farming away on FSN
Find me on Discord - Dairydeere #2509
YT Channel- The Carpet Farmer

If you never ask, the answer is always no.
Have fun with the farmin’!

Patrick73
Posts: 1909
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 12:28 pm

^^^ thanks for that wonderful information...everything is much clearer now 😁

fefinu
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by fefinu » Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:06 pm

Dairydeere wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 12:10 pm

Fairly sure it might possibly maybe not potentially require a slight chance of getting a new save made. Hope that helps :lol: ...
So I keep hoping ... :lol:

raikonis
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 6:23 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by raikonis » Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:57 pm

so i started a new save on no man's land on pc playing on new farmer i purchased the field where the shop is and cut the sign to remove rocks and took a tractor and trailer and used easy development mod and added crop to the trailer and dump into the silo only the amount of crop in the silo didn't change

Illinois Farmer
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Illinois Farmer » Wed Apr 08, 2020 6:04 pm

Did you sell the silo extension to start with?
1280 acre farm, 3000 hogs, 200 cattle, 16 ewes,1 ram, 30 lambs, and xbox one user and newly pc user.

Pafarmer
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:21 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Pafarmer » Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:44 pm

Really love this map but I’m having problems loading saved games I’m on my second one that won’t let me load after 30 hours of play. The map is up to date. PS4 just wondering if anyone else has experienced any problems.

cedricthecat
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:47 pm
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by cedricthecat » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:06 pm

Pafarmer wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:44 pm
Really love this map but I’m having problems loading saved games I’m on my second one that won’t let me load after 30 hours of play. The map is up to date. PS4 just wondering if anyone else has experienced any problems.
Yes me!

I was doing a bit of "housekeeping" with mods, and deleted some that I wasn't using. After I'd done this, I tried to load my NML save and got a PS4 blue-screen crash. So I re-downloaded the mods, tried again, and it crashed again. Next step was trying it with no mods selected, and still got the crash :( Only had 4.5 hours of play on the map, basically just a bit of landscaping and creation of two fields, but a bit annoying nonetheless
Playing FS15 on PS3
Playing FS17 and FS19 on PS4

Pafarmer
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:21 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Pafarmer » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:39 pm

I’ve reloaded the map tried without any mods no luck. Hate to keep starting over and not being able to get back in the save!

Patrick73
Posts: 1909
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 9:48 am

Just read this and it may explain why people’s games are crashing

Image

cedricthecat
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:47 pm
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by cedricthecat » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:45 am

Interesting! Many thanks for that info - hopefully the update will allow those with many hours on the game to get back in! :)
Playing FS15 on PS3
Playing FS17 and FS19 on PS4

Post Reply