No Man’s Land

sittinhere
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by sittinhere » Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:22 am

TacoFarmer wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 12:50 am
Without removing all the rocks is there a way to remove only the rocks I want to go away?
I don’t believe so

User avatar
Dairydeere
Posts: 1460
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:11 pm
Location: Eastern Washington, United States
Contact:

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Dairydeere » Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:49 am

Giants Editor can do it one by one I think...
Dairy Farmer. John Deere. Dairydeere!
FS 17 on PS4; FS 19 on Epic Games

Currently farming away on FSN
Find me on Discord - Dairydeere #2509
YT Channel- The Carpet Farmer
YT Discord- https://discord.gg/HgWPg2h

If you never ask, the answer is always no.
Have fun with the farmin’!

Phigo
Posts: 1416
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:30 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Phigo » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:16 am

Not for the Taco - playing on PS4...
PS4 und PC

Eische
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 5:17 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Eische » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:21 am

sittinhere wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:22 am
TacoFarmer wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 12:50 am
Without removing all the rocks is there a way to remove only the rocks I want to go away?
I don’t believe so
There are placeable rocks under decoration that come with the map.
Depending on where you want to keep the rocks, you could remove all rocks and place down new ones.
PC - Win10

User avatar
Dairydeere
Posts: 1460
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:11 pm
Location: Eastern Washington, United States
Contact:

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Dairydeere » Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:15 pm

Phigo wrote:
Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:16 am
Not for the Taco - playing on PS4...
Lol, need to pay attention to who’s on what device :lol:
Dairy Farmer. John Deere. Dairydeere!
FS 17 on PS4; FS 19 on Epic Games

Currently farming away on FSN
Find me on Discord - Dairydeere #2509
YT Channel- The Carpet Farmer
YT Discord- https://discord.gg/HgWPg2h

If you never ask, the answer is always no.
Have fun with the farmin’!

Beanbrother
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:33 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Beanbrother » Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:24 am

So just wondering for PS4if I remove the rocks am I OK? Has told me if I’m wrong I think the tree bug has not been fixed yet? I’m too far in to start over

sittinhere
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by sittinhere » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:15 am

Beanbrother wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:24 am
So just wondering for PS4if I remove the rocks am I OK? Has told me if I’m wrong I think the tree bug has not been fixed yet? I’m too far in to start over
You can remove the rocks and be fine. The update that was made for the map removed the option to remove all trees from the map

Illinois Farmer
Posts: 2665
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Illinois Farmer » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:30 am

Next update will bring it back.
1280 acre farm, 3000 hogs, 200 cattle, 16 ewes,1 ram, 30 lambs, and xbox one user and newly pc user.

Patrick73
Posts: 1988
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:02 pm

I’m playing this map with seasons on PS4 and I’m concerned about the amount of rain. Don’t know if it’s this map or just the luck of the draw so I’m thinking of adding a geo...will this ruin my game save? Any help would be appriciated

Illinois Farmer
Posts: 2665
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Illinois Farmer » Tue Apr 07, 2020 2:31 pm

It isn't the map it is the base geo. The base geo is based in the uk.
1280 acre farm, 3000 hogs, 200 cattle, 16 ewes,1 ram, 30 lambs, and xbox one user and newly pc user.

Raisenki
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:03 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Raisenki » Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:54 pm

The silo stopped receiving harvest from trailer after i cut the remove rock sign on no mans land . the harvest would go into the silo but the amount in silo was still zero

dimi
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by dimi » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:57 pm

Raisenki i read the following answer of alienjim on his discord in response to questions about silo problems, maybe this can help.

"-ALiEN-JiM-
It seems the game doesn't like the Silo Extension pre-installed at new game start, If you remove then place back the Extension you should then get the right reading of stored and storage amounts"

Patrick73
Posts: 1988
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:17 am

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Patrick73 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:39 pm

Raisenki wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:54 pm
The silo stopped receiving harvest from trailer after i cut the remove rock sign on no mans land . the harvest would go into the silo but the amount in silo was still zero
I did a test on my experiment save and it still worked fine,did you keep the field after you cut down the sign post for the rocks?

Raisenki
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:03 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Raisenki » Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:08 pm

Yeah i did keep the field the only thing i did was cut the sign but didnt change anything i was also using the the sign board mod that displays how much is in the silo too

Old McGlenno
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:46 pm

Re: No Man’s Land

Post by Old McGlenno » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:03 pm

So there are some trees in the way of a field I want to plow, and I am going to cut them down. I want to place the sawmill so that I can sell the wood from the trees (it's already hard enough making money at the start with no contracts, so this is really necessary). I do not want to place the sawmill very close to my farm, as I would prefer a more realistic feel to the map rather than convenience. I tried buying a plot of land a fair distance away from my farm, placing the sawmill, and then selling the land. No can do. Apparently you cannot sell the land if you own placeables on the land. Is there ANY way around this? As far as I can tell, the map does not come with any way to sell wood. I play on PS4.

Post Reply