Toggle ProSeed HUD?

User avatar
mexel75
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:35 pm

Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by mexel75 » Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:56 am

Hi,

I use the Proseed mod to create tramlines. But I've lost the HUD menu and I can't find a way to toggle it back on. The only way I can get it back, is to deactivate the mod and then activate it again. Why is this happening, and more importantly how do you simply toggle it back on?
Lenovo Legion, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H 2.20GHz, 16GB, NVidia GeForce GTX 1060

norfolk farmer
Posts: 1209
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by norfolk farmer » Tue Oct 06, 2020 10:49 am

Are you using the version from modhub as that i believe has this issue, i'm using the latest release of Github which is fine.

https://github.com/stijnwop/proSeed

User avatar
mexel75
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:35 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by mexel75 » Tue Oct 06, 2020 12:05 pm

Eh Im not sure. But I will test the one on Github. Thanks for your advice
Lenovo Legion, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H 2.20GHz, 16GB, NVidia GeForce GTX 1060

User avatar
mexel75
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:35 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by mexel75 » Tue Oct 06, 2020 5:01 pm

Turned out that I'm using that version too. So something else is causing my Proseed HUD to disappear. Sometimes I can see it just at the edge of the screen, so I just barely can get hold of it and move it back into the screen. Maybe it has moved completely out of the screen, when I cant see it. I don't know. But as I said, I constantly need to deactivate/activate the mod to get the HUD back.

Unless I somehow has managed to hide it with some hotkey. But there doesn't seem to be one in the list to configure.
Lenovo Legion, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H 2.20GHz, 16GB, NVidia GeForce GTX 1060

User avatar
theSeb
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:16 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by theSeb » Tue Oct 06, 2020 6:01 pm

It's an issue that wopster is aware of. I cannot tell you if/when it will be fixed though
http://www.realismusmodding.com

Knowledge should be shared and open so don't PM me for Seasons support. *thumbsup*

User avatar
michaelr
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 9:17 am

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by michaelr » Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:27 am

The problem is that the ProSeed HUD moves outside of the visible screen area.

In my case it’s the Y position in proSeed.xml that for some reason get set to a negative value, e.g.:

Code: Select all

<proSeed>
    <hud>
        <element>
            <position x="0.816146" y="-0.748703"/>
        </element>
    </hud>
</proSeed>
Until an update fixes it, you can just manually edit or delete the file “proSeed.xml” in your savegame folder to reset the position of the ProSeed HUD.

User avatar
theSeb
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:16 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by theSeb » Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:12 pm

Yep. I just delete proSeed.xml when this happens and moan at Wopster.
http://www.realismusmodding.com

Knowledge should be shared and open so don't PM me for Seasons support. *thumbsup*

User avatar
mexel75
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:35 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by mexel75 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 7:13 pm

Ah wonderful. Thanks!
Lenovo Legion, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H 2.20GHz, 16GB, NVidia GeForce GTX 1060

dan1109
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 5:46 pm

Re: Toggle ProSeed HUD?

Post by dan1109 » Mon Oct 12, 2020 6:34 am

theSeb wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:12 pm
Yep. I just delete proSeed.xml when this happens and moan at Wopster.
Great tip! For some reason the HUD on Sprayer Section Control won't ever show up. I'll check the display values to see if those too might be negative for some reason.

Post Reply