Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

bcdeadalus
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by bcdeadalus » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:39 pm

having read through this i still beleave theres a bug with it i planted wheat onto my soybean fields where most of it was showing no nitrogen after harvest yet i still can not apply fertalizer automaticly to the field at any stage of the growing stages on any field i have replanted after soybeans

Illinois Farmer
Posts: 3997
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Illinois Farmer » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:41 pm

Haha facts ha. Like we were all chiseling at this point last year.
1280 acre farm, 3300 hogs, 200 cattle, and xbox one user and pc user.

User avatar
Farmercaseih
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Farmercaseih » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:42 pm

And before someone says something about no-till...I have grown 300 bushel corn after tillage...

User avatar
redglasses
Posts: 5814
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:01 pm
Location: Farming land, Canada

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by redglasses » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:51 pm

I think you are missing the point I'm trying to make, 0 kg/ha is an unrealistic amount for ground to have, therefore 0 kg/ha shouldn't happen in the game, so why list that as the optimum level for soybeans, especially for every ground type. It's a bug on giants' part.
Playing on xbox one
Upload your screenshots here: IMG server
My Discord
Remember there is no need to spread your manure around the forums :wink3:
Jack of all trades, master of the skid steer

User avatar
ThatCanadianGuy
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:14 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by ThatCanadianGuy » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:56 pm

This was my first full cycle of Beans on corn stubble
The beans used 0 fertilizer when seeding.

So nobody can say I was cheating...
Harvesting:
Image

Beans:
Image

soil types:
Image

pH:
Image

Yeild: (90-125 which is predictable for the soil types)
Image

N values are increasing from 60 to 100 So a gain of 40kg/ha
Image

So it looks like there is no penalty for N being too high (on beans) and they add 40kg of "free" N after using 0kg.
Former real life farmer of lentils, mustard, and wheat on the Canadian prairies.

Illinois Farmer
Posts: 3997
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Illinois Farmer » Sun Dec 13, 2020 12:03 am

redglasses wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:51 pm
I think you are missing the point I'm trying to make, 0 kg/ha is an unrealistic amount for ground to have, therefore 0 kg/ha shouldn't happen in the game, so why list that as the optimum level for soybeans, especially for every ground type. It's a bug on giants' part.
I will say it again they don't need nitrogen to grow. That's why you go beans, corn rotation. I think you are missing the point of 0 kg/ha. It is their optimum level because they don't need it. It won't hurt them to have some. They will add some themselves. Corn you can put too much nitrogen on the ground.

Canadienfarmer, yes beans add nitrogen to the ground. Those findings are correct. They take it fun the air and add it truth their roots.
1280 acre farm, 3300 hogs, 200 cattle, and xbox one user and pc user.

User avatar
ThatCanadianGuy
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:14 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by ThatCanadianGuy » Sun Dec 13, 2020 2:32 am

Yeah, that's what we know happens in real life with all legumes but nobody could decide if that's what Giants did in the game, if you were penalized for too much, or if they did add, how much.
Former real life farmer of lentils, mustard, and wheat on the Canadian prairies.

Bryan83
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:10 am
Location: Western Washington, USA

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Bryan83 » Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:03 am

So if I may stray from game mechanics for a moment and ask a real world question, if you sampled soil and found that the nitrogen was too high, how would you go about reducing the amount? (If there is such a thing as too much nitrogen, that is.)
Join us on the FS Community Trader. Mention this ad for 10% off your first purchase from me.

Please forgive me, I am but a lowly console player (XB1)

User avatar
Farmercaseih
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 11:14 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Farmercaseih » Sun Dec 13, 2020 5:04 am

When we get soil tests, they are mainly to see if we need to put lime on. Too much nitrogen isn't really an issue, especially for corn. Sometimes too much nitrogen will burn the plants (why you don't apply anhydrous and plant right away). If nitrogen had to be removed, I think time is the only way.

Mwal
Posts: 1926
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:59 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Mwal » Sun Dec 13, 2020 5:11 am

It will naturally run off or be used up plants and organisms that can consume it. The run off creates all sorts of environmental issues and it’s part of the reason precision farming is really important. The only situation I’ve ever been in where nitrogen was so high over a large area nothing grows is when we clean lagoons at work and the following spring they plant things in the field we spread it in because they are required to. Use to be my job to try and dry them out and make them farmable and nothing ever grew, haha hardly even weeds. That was a contained environment where all runoff was captured, kept, reused or cleaned.

User avatar
KCHARRO
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:21 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by KCHARRO » Mon Dec 14, 2020 4:31 pm

KCHARRO wrote:
Fri Dec 11, 2020 5:47 pm
Hi guys, something similar happened to me because I use a GEO that allows me to collect twice a year with seasons, In FS17 it was called Aichi, I took the data from the Crops.xml and put it in seasons, in summer I plant corn and soybeans them which I collect in autumn, then I can sow Wheat, Barley, Oats and the rest, and collect the following year in Summer, and so it repeats. I started using Precision Farming in the middle of the year, I sowed in autumn, the following summer I obtained an excellent yield, even in some areas of the fields it was at 132%, then when planting soybeans I noticed that it did not fertilize, leaving the Nitrogen at 40- 80Kg / H, I thought it was a problem with the DLC, but I went to investigate here and saw this thread and doubts have already been clarified ...

Last night I planted the fields with soybeans, today after work I will start collecting and I will see the issue of nitrogen, if it rises or falls.

I have not tried with corn, but soybeans are not fertilized, (use in automatic) and it says it does not need it ...

Otherwise, the DLC is great, and easy to integrate into users' maps.
I spent the weekend, in Perestroika (Original from FS15), which I am converting to FS19 (it is already playable, but at the same time I learn with it, I have taken a long time, and there is still a long way to go), I picked the soybeans that I had planted in fields 21 and 22, the yield was variable, reaching the maximum yield according to the type of soil, and it did not need nitrogen, nor does it leave once harvested, at first I thought it was a bug, but it is not. It seems that it generates its own nitrogen as explained in previous post, also depending on the level of lime (ph) that the field has, it influences the final yield.

The DLC is perfect and so far I have had no problems with it.

I have harvested about 4 times and I have not needed to resample the fields (until now) I do not know if it will be necessary to do it later.

Cheers...

TobiHH
Posts: 976
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by TobiHH » Mon Dec 14, 2020 4:45 pm

Resample must be done after 6 harvests.

viewtopic.php?f=874&t=173601&p=1343159#p1343159

Translated for the non-german speakers:

Samples must be taken every 6 harvests / "years". The soil type does not change, of course, but follow-up samples are necessary to maintain the current pH and nitrogen values. Similar to how you take samples every year in reality to find out the nitrogen content in the soil.

Deereslayer
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: Precision DLC Nitrogen Issue

Post by Deereslayer » Mon Dec 14, 2020 6:57 pm

If its only needed after 6 years or harvests, that's awesome

Post Reply