[SOLVED] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

TAfirehawk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:52 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by TAfirehawk » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:19 am

I simply have a Logitech Dual Action gamepad and FS19 won't assign any analog stick axis to Brake or Accelerate...only option is a digital button input. The Walk Forward and Walk Backward allow the analog stick axis that work just fine so it is definitely on the FS19 side, not hardware or software on my side.

N3oN79Italy
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:28 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by N3oN79Italy » Sat Nov 24, 2018 10:00 am

Same with the logitech G25, accelerator and brake are assigned to the 2+ axis by default, and cannot be reassigned to the real axis, anyway i managed for now to assign them to the stick on the Logitech Rumblepad, and it's anyway recognized both as 2+ axis... Hope to see at least a beta release for pc, non steam version, so we could try it...

TAfirehawk
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:52 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by TAfirehawk » Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:05 am

I found a work-around by manually editing the inputBinding.xml to get the analog stick to accelerate/brake the vehicle...but it shouldn't take this much effort. BTW, the latest beta 1.1.2_beta didn't help.

sillysimon10
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:47 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by sillysimon10 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:23 pm

Ello... Just a quick update to say I've just tried it with beta 1.1.3.0 and I'm still having no luck.
Any updates on the situation yet for us?

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by x Lethian x » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:42 pm

Please retry this with patch 1.1.3:
viewtopic.php?p=1052571#p1052571

If needed, please also install the newest software update for any logitech input devices you are using:
https://support.logitech.com/en_ch/software/lgs

After this all should be working like a charm ;)
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

sillysimon10
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:47 am

Re: [SOLVED] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by sillysimon10 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:55 pm

I posted last night saying that 1.1.3 has had no effect.
Latest drivers and firmware have already been done, and I'm using a thrustmaster not logitech.
So this issue is not solved

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by x Lethian x » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:02 pm

Is the controller/joystick being recognized correctly by Windows itself? If you search for Configure USB devices int he Windows search, a configuration program should come up.
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

sillysimon10
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:47 am

Re: [SOLVED] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by sillysimon10 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:07 pm

Yes.
It's literally just the accelerator pedal that will not bind within fs19.
The wheel is fine within everything else, including fs17 before I uninstalled for 19.
I can map all the buttons, and the brake pedal, but not the accelerator

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 1519
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by x Lethian x » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:11 pm

It's really strange...if Windows recognizes the pedal and its axis, the game should as well...
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

Stegei
GIANTS Software | CTO
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 10:51 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by Stegei » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:13 pm

The binding for some of the "unrecognized" devices to the accelerator/brake is currently not possible. It will be fixed with the patch 2.

sillysimon10
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:47 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by sillysimon10 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:19 pm

Lethian - Hence why I reported it as a bug haha.

Stegei - why is a thrustmaster t500 an unrecognised device? It's possibly the most popular manufacturer after logitech...
I was able to map everything the first attempt in 17, seems a step backwards.
I'm any case... When should I be expecting patch 2 then?

N3oN79Italy
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:28 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by N3oN79Italy » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:25 pm

Where i can download version 1.1.3?? On the FS site under updates, there is only version 1.1!!

Stegei
GIANTS Software | CTO
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 10:51 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by Stegei » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:28 pm

The Thrustmaster T500 should be recognized by the game and you should be able to map the accelerator pedals. Can you maybe post the log?

N3oN79Italy
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:28 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by N3oN79Italy » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:32 pm

N3oN79Italy wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:25 pm
Where i can download version 1.1.3?? On the FS site under updates, there is only version 1.1!!
Ok... I find the link... :smileynew:

sillysimon10
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:47 am

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Can not Bind any Axis to Accelerator

Post by sillysimon10 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:43 pm

Stegei wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:28 pm
The Thrustmaster T500 should be recognized by the game and you should be able to map the accelerator pedals. Can you maybe post the log?
Yep, bare with me... I'm out for a relatives birthday. Will post later this evening (UK time)
That's why I posted the bug because I thought it was odd ha.
But - like I said a few days ago... Its not stopped me playing/enjoying it with a xb1 controller. 🙂

Post Reply