[READ] Landscaping tool

Totenfarmer
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:13 pm

[READ] Landscaping tool

Post by Totenfarmer » Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:06 pm

There's serious issues with the landscaping tool and placement of buildings.
At Ravenport I was going to place a shed, I tried to avoid the ground to build up a huge mound under it..that didn't go very well, so I sold it and was going to try a new placement, but no, I can't place a building in that spot anymore. So I thought I'd try to level the ground using the landscaping tool, but the game won't let me, all I get is a message that the ground can't be modified on that spot..I can't even smooth it, and it looks awfull now, after a while I was going to try placing the shed again, but nooo, no can do, "building can't be purchased right now. Please try again later", even though the building was green.

Sanderrr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:49 pm

Re: Landscaping tool

Post by Sanderrr » Sun Dec 23, 2018 4:02 pm

Yeah, the ground deformation and placeables *censored* at the moment.
90% of the time it's saying me the terrain can't be modified. But it is completely flat...

User avatar
Krahazik
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:13 pm
Location: WA, USA

Re: Landscaping tool

Post by Krahazik » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:44 pm

I have encountered the same thing. Its like there is a ghost of the previous structure present and so trigering the no-modification triggers.

pcdoc
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: Landscaping tool

Post by pcdoc » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:10 pm

Totenfarmer wrote:
Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:06 pm
There's serious issues with the landscaping tool and placement of buildings.
At Ravenport I was going to place a shed, I tried to avoid the ground to build up a huge mound under it..that didn't go very well, so I sold it and was going to try a new placement, but no, I can't place a building in that spot anymore. So I thought I'd try to level the ground using the landscaping tool, but the game won't let me, all I get is a message that the ground can't be modified on that spot..I can't even smooth it, and it looks awfull now, after a while I was going to try placing the shed again, but nooo, no can do, "building can't be purchased right now. Please try again later", even though the building was green.
The only time I've seen "building can't be purchased etc" was when I had place 'anywhere mod' installed, removed that and it was fine. Just a thought.

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 1982
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by x Lethian x » Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:42 am

Strange...I tried this with a couple of sheds and had no problem removing and replacing them in the same space again. Is this happening only with a certain building/placeable?
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

User avatar
D3nnisd
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 3:52 pm

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by D3nnisd » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:25 pm

I noticed it helps if you makes the terain uneven again instead of leveled.

Totenfarmer
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Landscaping tool

Post by Totenfarmer » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:46 pm

pcdoc wrote:
Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:10 pm
Totenfarmer wrote:
Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:06 pm
There's serious issues with the landscaping tool and placement of buildings.
At Ravenport I was going to place a shed, I tried to avoid the ground to build up a huge mound under it..that didn't go very well, so I sold it and was going to try a new placement, but no, I can't place a building in that spot anymore. So I thought I'd try to level the ground using the landscaping tool, but the game won't let me, all I get is a message that the ground can't be modified on that spot..I can't even smooth it, and it looks awfull now, after a while I was going to try placing the shed again, but nooo, no can do, "building can't be purchased right now. Please try again later", even though the building was green.
The only time I've seen "building can't be purchased etc" was when I had place 'anywhere mod' installed, removed that and it was fine. Just a thought.
lol..I'm experiencing the exact opposite, just a few days ago I installed the place anywhere script and haven't had this problem since :D

Totenfarmer
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by Totenfarmer » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:54 pm

x Lethian x wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:42 am
Strange...I tried this with a couple of sheds and had no problem removing and replacing them in the same space again. Is this happening only with a certain building/placeable?
For me it seemed to happen randomly, it happened at Estancia when I tried to place buildings and objects between the railroad and the old house where the original sheep husbandry was, I also chopped down trees and removed stumps, I also used the stump grinder to remove all of those small cactus/bush things.
Thenn it also happened at Ravenport, I am unable to edit the terrain and place buildings after 1 placemennt and landscape adjustment where the small Easy shed is originally by the farm entrance, right next to field 19.
Both scenarios was onnn dedicated server multiplayer in farm manager mode, there was also no difference with or without mods.

User avatar
Krahazik
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:13 pm
Location: WA, USA

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by Krahazik » Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:57 am

At first I had thought this was a bug with the light mod I was using, but even after removing the mod from the server and my game, the problem still persisted. I have encountered it with a couple of other buildings as well, and it does seam to be random. I do not have the place anywhere mod installed.

User avatar
ltl.vamp
Posts: 1193
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:16 pm

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by ltl.vamp » Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:47 pm

I got this problem only at one place, where I put a sheed in a gameplay bevor update and deleted the sheed (before update).
I still use this savegame after update and still couldn't place there something or (after the update with landscaping tooö) still couldn't change the ground.
I think it belongs to savegames used before update and after update.
At a new game after update, I don't have a problem at that special place anymore.
Xbox One X - FS17 Platinum > FS19 Premium > FS15 Complete - Samsung UE65MU8009TX 4KUHDHDR
Still love: Oberlausitz, (New)Woodshire, Altenstein (Redkeinstus), Lone Oak Farm (Frontier Design/BulletBill).
Love: FENDT 900 Favorit Vario (Smety (CMT)) / Deutz D80 ~ Farming Classics (Dogface), AgroStar 6.61 (Giants), Deutz [Puma]

Gtgblaze21
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:38 pm

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by Gtgblaze21 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:56 pm

x Lethian x wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:42 am
Strange...I tried this with a couple of sheds and had no problem removing and replacing them in the same space again. Is this happening only with a certain building/placeable?
I've posted another repot regarding the same issue, on the south American map if you start the game in manager, or sell the stock silo's in easy the terrain is UN editable. I've noticed this with most map standard placeables and the sheds.

Side note ADD IN THE STOCK SILO FROM THE S.A. MAP TO MOD HUB.

User avatar
Krahazik
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:13 pm
Location: WA, USA

Re: [READ] Landscaping tool

Post by Krahazik » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:27 pm

An update to my occurance of this issue. There used to be some mods involved, but thinking it was somehting from one of the placeable mods I have now removed those mods from both the server and my game. Yet, I have the same areas which can not be altered for no apparent reason. I would 'assume' that if it was something being left behind by a mod, then the removal of the mod should remove whatever was left behind when the item was sold. Yet with the mods gone, still can not edit. This is on the 2nd map.

Image

You can clear see everal areas which have not been leveled out yet as pits in the terrain. All I get is the error displayed at the bottom of the image with no explination as to why it can not be altered any more. If its a specific mod causing the problem, I have no idea what mod it could be?
As mentioned, the mods that provided the placeables that used to be sitting in those spots are nolonger on the server or my game, so it obviously can not be any of those by rocess of elimination. This would suggest an issue with the placement system as a whole somewhere? I do not know. I am not a programmer or coding specialist.

Locked