[SOLVED] Railroad tracks

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

[SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by vondeylenfarms » Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:34 pm

Okay trying to cross these need to be fixed...semi and trailer get stuck alot and same with implements...I get it will be a little bumpy but it's possible lol
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

FiremanDJ
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:38 am

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by FiremanDJ » Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:06 am

I'd agree, train tracks in the real world do not sit ABOVE the height of the road. They sit flush with it.
After all, train tracks are not designed to be speed bumps.

Moses195
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 1:19 am

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by Moses195 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:11 am

I’m upset with the tracks also!

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by vondeylenfarms » Wed Jan 02, 2019 2:14 am

Or at least let us create a spot where we can make a corssing like on the roadways. The drive for my farm I have cross tracks and I get stuck all the time and wait for the train to hit it off lol
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

User avatar
Krahazik
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:13 pm
Location: WA, USA

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by Krahazik » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:50 am

I have thought about trying to drop sawdust down to creat a kind of short cramp crossing.

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by vondeylenfarms » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:36 am

Interesting...lol let me know if it works because I doubt they will fix it
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

User avatar
W1der
Posts: 3595
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:53 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by W1der » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:33 am

It,s actually the same where there are ”sliding gates” on the map ... these rails are also above ground level ...

I dont think anyone would make a construction like this IRL ... :hmm:
[Win10] Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz / GTX1070 Dual OC 8GB GDDR5 / 32GB 2133MHz DDR4 SDRAM

User avatar
Loz_636
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 11:41 am
Location: UK, Surrey

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by Loz_636 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:55 pm

W1der wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:33 am
It,s actually the same where there are ”sliding gates” on the map ... these rails are also above ground level ...

I dont think anyone would make a construction like this IRL ... :hmm:
Yes I noticed this sliding gate track on Ravenport at the entrance to the Barn, my timber lorry often gets stuck on this..

KF5WDG
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Railroad tracks

Post by KF5WDG » Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:15 pm

There is a spot on ravenport that you can use the terrain editor and lower the ground level enough to TUNNEL UNDER THE TRACK. Seriously. If you drive the train over it, it just looks as if its floating. It makes it way easier to cross the track when you can just drive under it.

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: [NotFixable] Railroad tracks

Post by Rahkiin » Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:21 am

I hear this issue with the train tracks should be fixed after the first patch. Are you sure you have an up-to-date game?

User avatar
Miketeg
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by Miketeg » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:48 pm

@Rahkiin : I can confirm that train track issue is NOT resolved in the latest patch.

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 1984
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by x Lethian x » Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:57 pm

Can you guys please add a video of the location you are trying to terraform this tunnel under the tracks in patch 1.2? Where exactly are you getting stuck at?

Thank you.
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: [SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by vondeylenfarms » Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:16 pm

x Lethian x wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:57 pm
Can you guys please add a video of the location you are trying to terraform this tunnel under the tracks in patch 1.2? Where exactly are you getting stuck at?

Thank you.
I'm on PS4 so not sure I can do a video...but my issue at the tracks near field 3. I can't cross them getting to my farm I built. However, crossing ANY tracks in the game that isant a roadway is impossible lol equipment gets stuck or headers fall off carts ect.
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

User avatar
Rahkiin
GIANTS Software | Gameplay Programmer
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by Rahkiin » Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:34 pm

You should not cross tracks that are not proper crossings. The train company hates it if you do that and does not sanction it.

As in: we solved this issue where roads are. In real life you also don't randomly cross rails. At least not where I live. Unless you want to die.

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: [SOLVED] Railroad tracks

Post by vondeylenfarms » Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:21 pm

Rahkiin wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:34 pm
You should not cross tracks that are not proper crossings. The train company hates it if you do that and does not sanction it.

As in: we solved this issue where roads are. In real life you also don't randomly cross rails. At least not where I live. Unless you want to die.
I'm grown adult...not a retard so this statement pi** me off. I'm asking to be able to cross tracks, the proper way! As in make something that we can if we build our farm near the tracks. As usual...this is stated as "solved" and it's not, along with all the other bugs
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

Locked