[KNOWN ISSUE] Error: No depth map available

Astropolis
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 3:26 pm

[KNOWN ISSUE] Error: No depth map available

Post by Astropolis » Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:12 am

- PC/Mac/PS4/XB1: PC

- Vehicle/Tool/Model/Object: All grain harvesters - except the Bizon.

- Issue: Everytime i start harvesting a field, this error occurs in my log -> "Error: No depth map available, but shape 'grainTankSmoke' (grainTankSmokeShape) with material 'smoke_wheat' uses a custom shader which requires reading depth data."

- Single- or Multiplayer: Single-Player

- Steps to reproduce: Start harvesting a field with a harvester and keep an eye to the log. The error will occur, but only when you enter the indoorcamera of the vehicle.

- Does it happen on a standard map without mods yes/no: Yes

I've tested this with 4 standard harvesters on the vanilla map Felsbrunn.
Last edited by Astropolis on Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:30 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Arrancar88
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Error: No depth map available

Post by Arrancar88 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:28 am

Same here : Error: No depth map available, but shape 'farmCreekWaterfallEmitter03' (waterfallParticleSystem_emitter1Ref) with material 'waterSplashParticle_mat' uses a custom shader which requires reading depth data.
Also : Warning: DensityMapVisualizationOverlay is being reset, because a DensityMap it refers to was deleted.
And this : Warning: transform group 'bushUS01' has elements very far out from the cell edge (29.61% expansion)
PC Steam
Farming since FS2009 :hi:

Astropolis
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 3:26 pm

Re: Error: No depth map available

Post by Astropolis » Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:31 am

Those errors are not directly related to this issue, please post them as seperate posts so the QA team can look into them.

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by x Lethian x » Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:42 am

This seems to be fixed with an upcoming patch, I just tested it on my end and could not reproduce.
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

User avatar
onkelyogi
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by onkelyogi » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:11 pm

x Lethian x wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:42 am
This seems to be fixed with an upcoming patch, I just tested it on my end and could not reproduce.
i am on 1.2.0.1 now and still have this issue ...

Bonger76
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:27 am

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by Bonger76 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:01 pm

error still their shows after grain tank is half full

wiseguy49
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by wiseguy49 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:25 am

This is not solved. Bug is still occurring. Yes I am on the latest patch...

User avatar
LS09God
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 10:38 am
Location: Netherlands.

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by LS09God » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:38 pm

Same here. Got this one just now.

2019-01-15 19:32 Error: No depth map available, but shape 'drivingDust' (emitter1Ref) with material 'fx_smoke01_mat' uses a custom shader which requires reading depth data.

Happens with and without mods.
Specs:
Asrock 990FX Extreme 3 mobo.
AMD FX-8320 Eight core processor.
Corsair 16Gb DDR3-1600 (PC3-12800) internal mem.
Sandisk 256Gb SSD as boot and game drive.
Samsung 1Tb hdd for general storage.
Gigabyte G1 Gaming Geforce GTX 1070 graphics card.
Razer Naga Chroma mouse.
Logitech G27, G13. Thrustmaster HOTAS.
Razer Deathstalker Keyboard.
Fiber connection.

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Error: No depth map available

Post by x Lethian x » Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:18 pm

Guys, I need repro steps. Simple things like "I have this too" won't help us, I'm afraid ;)
Please tell us exactly who to get this issue printed into the log file with every try - thank you.
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

mattiisa
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:40 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Error: No depth map available

Post by mattiisa » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:14 pm

I have doing some testing with "2019-01-20 12:56 Error: No depth map available, but shape 'chimneySmokeEmitter02' (chimneyEmitter) with material 'fx_chimney01_mat' uses a custom shader which requires reading depth data."
My finding is that if I change the advanced graphics settings from originally Very high to High and then ShaderQuality from High to Medium (value 1 on log), I don't get the error at all!!
If it is High (value 2), the error appears on Stevies new Fenton map mod right on the front yard when walking toward straw barn (Easy game level) and smoke shows from chimney. So it is Giants error, and it is repeatable.
Render System
Driver: Direct 3D 11
Card Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M
Version: 25.21.14.1722 (29.11.2018)
Revision: 162
Feature level: DirectX 11
Windowed Mode : off
V-Sync : on
Effective Window Resolution: 1920 x 1080
Started 3 threads for threadpool 'Render threadpool'
Hardware Profile
Level: Custom High
View Distance Factor: 1.500000
Shadow Quality: 1.000000 Base-Size: 2048 Filter-Size: 16 Shadow Focus Box false
Shader Quality: 2
Skip Mipmaps: 0
LOD Distance Factor: 1.500000
Terrain LOD Distance Factor: 2.000000
Terrain Normal Mapping: Yes
Foliage View Distance Factor: 1.500000
Volume Mesh Tessellation Factor: 0.850000
Tyre Tracks Segments Factor: 2.000000
Max. Number of Shadow Lights: 3
Max. Number of Lights: 512
Max. Number of Lights Per Cluster: 32
MSAA: 4
Bloom Quality: 4
SSAO Quality: 12
DOF: Enabled
Cloud Quality: 3

User avatar
x Lethian x
GIANTS Software | QA Lead
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:39 pm

Re: [KNOWN ISSUE] Error: No depth map available

Post by x Lethian x » Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:24 am

If this does not happen on the standard maps, it's not a GIANTS error. We need repro steps on either Felsbrunn or Lapacho I'm afraid.
How to report a BUG -> German / English | How to post a log file | How to upload images

Locked