John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

User avatar
Pensarethebest
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:11 am

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Pensarethebest » Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:05 pm

Stegei wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
The XboxOne version currently has a bug, that some vehicles have a too low slot count (and some have a too high one) shown in the shop page. But it would still use more memory than what the slot count would suggest. So buying too many different of those can actually lead to a crash due to running out of memory (note that buying the second version of the same vehicle correctly only uses a very small number, usually just 1). Also the maps don't use as many slots as needed by the system.
This will be fixed with the next patch, so that the slot counts will match again with the PS4 version (the PS4 version doesn't have that issue).
If you did use that bug and bought more vehicles that what would have been possible with the correct system (and you were lucky that the game did not crash), your savegame will continue to work with the patch. However, you will have to sell vehicles until you get back to slot count smaller than the maximum allowed before you can buy new vehicles again.
So was there an improvement in the slot count with the last update with the maps?
FS 19 and loving it.

Mafredr
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:26 am

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Mafredr » Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:18 pm

Interestingly tho i have not yet heard our seen anyone talk about the game crash after this slot bug....

User avatar
chedly_farms
Posts: 1972
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by chedly_farms » Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:46 pm

O5-Chris wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:38 pm
Stegei wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
The XboxOne version currently has a bug, that some vehicles have a too low slot count (and some have a too high one) shown in the shop page. But it would still use more memory than what the slot count would suggest. So buying too many different of those can actually lead to a crash due to running out of memory (note that buying the second version of the same vehicle correctly only uses a very small number, usually just 1). Also the maps don't use as many slots as needed by the system.
This will be fixed with the next patch, so that the slot counts will match again with the PS4 version (the PS4 version doesn't have that issue).
If you did use that bug and bought more vehicles that what would have been possible with the correct system (and you were lucky that the game did not crash), your savegame will continue to work with the patch. However, you will have to sell vehicles until you get back to slot count smaller than the maximum allowed before you can buy new vehicles again.
What he said, i was about to write this. :biggrin2:

Thanks Stegei!
Thanks for the update. That news is a tad disappointing, but at least we know the reasoning behind everything. Once again, I appreciate the effort that you all do behind the scenes so thank you for that.
Currently Playing on XBoxOne : Osina, 200+ hours
Stone Valley x2, 1 1/2 hours
Marwell Manor Farm, 520 + hours - Retired.....

_________________
My inside source is more awesome than your inside source.
Retired Part Time Key-Board Warrior, Re-Retired Sarcastic Poster.
-----> And "Thank You Modders" for your contributions <----

Farm-war
Posts: 413
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: Mexicali
Contact:

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Farm-war » Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:18 am

gilroy222 wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Farm-war wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:22 pm
and continue with your disappointment, buy an xbox and problem solved
Don't get too high and mighty just yet.... Remember Giants said they weren't sure why the slots went down, so they had to look into it. There is always the possibility of them reversing this.

Edit: right on cue. See Stegei's post

Luckily a few weeks ago I was afraid that they would reverse this, and so it will be but just in time I already have a PC I don't care about this anymore I hope they fix this for the good of both parties all happy, in PC there a few black lines and jerks but only that a slight lag
*thumbsup* *thumbsup* Hello, I am currently playing on a MSI gtx 1660 ti pc, AMD ryzen 5 3600, 16 gb ram 500 GB SSD :gamer: :gamer: :gamer:

User avatar
vondeylenfarms
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 pm
Location: USA, Ohio

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by vondeylenfarms » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:49 am

Well I find it weird that Xbox players been playing with this for awhile and maxing out their slots...yet never crashed and worked fine 🤔 oh well I guess, I'm not surprised
Vondeylen Farms Ohio, U.S.
1000 acres, family farm, huge Case IH guy(however not racist we own some green :coolnew: )

Platform-PS4

Tylercheesey1986
Posts: 1366
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:04 am
Location: Central West, NSW Australia

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Tylercheesey1986 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 3:17 am

Im on Xbox one s, i have not had any issues at all, tried testing by maxing slots on a few maps and played for a few hours on each with no problems.

It would be good if it had of been possible to keep slots lowered and apply the same to PS4, but I that's obviously not happening.
Oh well,
If slot counts on vehicles get raised again it won't really bother me anyway as i generally try to set up my farms to specialise in a few certain types of animal farming/crops.
Rarely get close to maxing slots, if you try to include everything in one farm and own equipment to farm every crop and have a heap of buildings etc you will undoubtedly reach the limit.
Aussie who loves himself a 7790 JD cotton picker, 100ac was most i got off in one day. (22.5hrs)
Currently a 300 ac irrigated beef farmer with Hereford Angus x.
50-120 head.
Gear-MF i148, 7 disc offset plow, fert/seed broadcaster, harrow bars.
Only crop for improving grazing capacity so don't need much.
Aussie farmer who thinks FS 19 rulz :gamer:
Xbox gamer tag- TopCheesey420

User avatar
Chaki
GIANTS Software | Community Coordinator
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:22 am
Location: Erlangen
Contact:

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Chaki » Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:20 am

vondeylenfarms wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:49 am
Well I find it weird that Xbox players been playing with this for awhile and maxing out their slots...yet never crashed and worked fine 🤔 oh well I guess, I'm not surprised
The thing is more that we can't guarantee it and of course not everyone who experience a crash will write into this thread (Forums tend to be posted to only by a small fraction of the playerbase). Our Support has received cases where the lowered slot caused issues.
aka Chris - Community Coordinator - Professional Wolf - Typer of Keys

User avatar
eater84
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:59 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by eater84 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:30 am

O5-Chris wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:20 am
Our Support has received cases where the lowered slot caused issues.
In my opinion it's a gamebraker bug, isn't it?
Should be patched asap.
Ich spiele auf der Xbox One X.

User avatar
Guil
Posts: 6350
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:43 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Guil » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:08 pm

eater84 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:30 am
O5-Chris wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:20 am
Our Support has received cases where the lowered slot caused issues.
In my opinion it's a gamebraker bug, isn't it?
Should be patched asap.
Just say what you want to say instead of trying to bait an answer.

User avatar
eater84
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:59 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by eater84 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:38 pm

Guil wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:08 pm
eater84 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:30 am
O5-Chris wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:20 am
Our Support has received cases where the lowered slot caused issues.
In my opinion it's a gamebraker bug, isn't it?
Should be patched asap.
Just say what you want to say instead of trying to bait an answer.
I want to say that it should be patched before I possibly lost my savegame due to a possible crash caused by this bug. At the moment it is impossible to say how many slots I'm using in my savegame.
Ich spiele auf der Xbox One X.

User avatar
Guil
Posts: 6350
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:43 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Guil » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:40 pm

Don't use the extra slots try keep it say 20% under the limit etc.

User avatar
Chaki
GIANTS Software | Community Coordinator
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:22 am
Location: Erlangen
Contact:

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Chaki » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:19 pm

Guil wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:40 pm
Don't use the extra slots try keep it say 20% under the limit etc.
That is my recommendation as well.
aka Chris - Community Coordinator - Professional Wolf - Typer of Keys

User avatar
TacoFarmer
Posts: 3611
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 8:55 pm
Location: TBAP Ranch,PS4

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by TacoFarmer » Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:22 pm

Stegei wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Also the maps don't use as many slots as needed by the system
So just for clarification,the maps still use the same amount of slots and this was just part of the "bug"?
PS4
Farm Happy My Friends.
WestBridge Hills-EL Bubbling FartZ Rancho Edition

You cant polish a turd ......but you can paint it GREEN and YELLOW .

Rasping rabbit
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by Rasping rabbit » Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:46 pm

TacoFarmer wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:22 pm
Stegei wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Also the maps don't use as many slots as needed by the system
So just for clarification,the maps still use the same amount of slots and this was just part of the "bug"?
I think he meant that it wasn’t just machinery that wasn’t being calculated properly, but obviously we can’t see the slots used by a map like we can with vehicles and implements in the store.

User avatar
TacoFarmer
Posts: 3611
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 8:55 pm
Location: TBAP Ranch,PS4

Re: John Deere S790 - Console slot count - Can we get clarification

Post by TacoFarmer » Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:05 pm

Stegei wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:28 pm
The XboxOne version currently has a bug, that some vehicles have a too low slot count (and some have a too high one) shown in the shop page. But it would still use more memory than what the slot count would suggest. So buying too many different of those can actually lead to a crash due to running out of memory (note that buying the second version of the same vehicle correctly only uses a very small number, usually just 1). Also the maps don't use as many slots as needed by the system.
This will be fixed with the next patch, so that the slot counts will match again with the PS4 version (the PS4 version doesn't have that issue).
If you did use that bug and bought more vehicles that what would have been possible with the correct system (and you were lucky that the game did not crash), your savegame will continue to work with the patch. However, you will have to sell vehicles until you get back to slot count smaller than the maximum allowed before you can buy new vehicles again.
Hey,how come this fix isnt in the patch notes?
Or did I miss something?
PS4
Farm Happy My Friends.
WestBridge Hills-EL Bubbling FartZ Rancho Edition

You cant polish a turd ......but you can paint it GREEN and YELLOW .

Post Reply