I3D exporter problem

Your forum for all discussions around Modding.
User avatar
ar1g3
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 »

Hi, I'm having a problem with the V8.0.1 exporter. The buttons for loading/applying/... attributes are missing. It looks like the plugin window is hardcoded for larger resolution screens or something like that. The buttons for checking for errors and exporting are there, but in the attributes windows I have no buttons, only the options. This means I can't apply attributes to my model.

Anybody got any idea how to solve it? (except for buying a larger monitor, which I'm not doing)
Last edited by ar1g3 on Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Belgian solo mod maker
My YouTube channel - for videos of my mods
My FS Nation space - news and updates
I speak Dutch, French and English.
User avatar
RB Modding
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 9:18 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by RB Modding »

exporter 8.0.1 have only compatibility with maya 2019/2020. If you use maya 2018 use exporter 8.0.0
RL Modding Team

Modding: FS15-FS17-FS19-FS22

Player: FS2009-FS2011-FS2013-FS15-FS17-FS19-FS22
User avatar
ar1g3
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 »

RB Modding wrote: Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:07 pm exporter 8.0.1 have only compatibility with maya 2019/2020. If you use maya 2018 use exporter 8.0.0
Thanks for the reply
Last edited by ar1g3 on Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Belgian solo mod maker
My YouTube channel - for videos of my mods
My FS Nation space - news and updates
I speak Dutch, French and English.
zippyo
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo »

huh... i posted this on GDN
plugin window hard coded for bigger resolution (I think...)
i fixed it by throwing a few buttons on the file menu in the python script to execute those functions for attributes

zip
User avatar
ar1g3
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 »

zippyo wrote: Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:01 am huh... i posted this on GDN
plugin window hard coded for bigger resolution (I think...)
i fixed it by throwing a few buttons on the file menu in the python script to execute those functions for attributes

zip
Yeah you posted it there, and thanks for that, but I can't figure out how to add these buttons to the file menu. It's been a while since I've coded in python..

For now I'm solving this by just adding attributes in GE
Last edited by ar1g3 on Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Belgian solo mod maker
My YouTube channel - for videos of my mods
My FS Nation space - news and updates
I speak Dutch, French and English.
zippyo
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo »

buttonApply = cmds.button(parent=attributeButtonItems, label='Apply', height=30, width=126, command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)
button in attrib tab

and here in main menu
cmds.menuItem(parent=editMenu, label='Apply Attributes', command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)

but im sure u can set the window params differently as well like dockable or not etc
User avatar
ar1g3
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:45 am

Re: I3D exporter problem

Post by ar1g3 »

zippyo wrote: Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:12 pm buttonApply = cmds.button(parent=attributeButtonItems, label='Apply', height=30, width=126, command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)
button in attrib tab

and here in main menu
cmds.menuItem(parent=editMenu, label='Apply Attributes', command=I3DApplySelectedAttributes)

but im sure u can set the window params differently as well like dockable or not etc
Okay thanks a lot!!! I'll try that!

Yeah I looked at the code to find a height parameter but I could only find a width parameter for the window. Thought that was weird, but maybe the lack of height definition is the reason it just becomes extremely large?
Last edited by ar1g3 on Sat Apr 18, 2020 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Belgian solo mod maker
My YouTube channel - for videos of my mods
My FS Nation space - news and updates
I speak Dutch, French and English.
zippyo
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:38 pm

Re: Maya to I3D exporter problem

Post by zippyo »

If u want the buttons on Attributes tab then:
Line 702 should read (attributeButtonItems, 'left', 2), (attributeButtonItems, 'right', 2), (attributeButtonItems, 'top', 0)))
and it will pop the buttons up on top of loaded nodes header. no need to pull the file menu anymore.
push away.....

zip
Post Reply