How to add wagons to the train?

rogeriodec
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:16 am

How to add wagons to the train?

Post by rogeriodec »

Windows 10, Zielonka map, the train has few wagons, where I am forced to make several trips to and from a silo.
Is there any way to put more wagons on the train?
User avatar
LS-Lara
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:57 pm

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by LS-Lara »

On any normal map, you would be able to change the setup through the "trainSystem.xml". But as Zielonka is locked down inside the DLC container, it is not possible by default.
Der Sinn des Lebens ist:
29.61%

Mein Traktor:
Base:
HP Pavilion 690-03xx
Core i7-8700 @ 3.2GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
2x Benq GL2450H
Windows 10 Home 64bit
Custom:
2 x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 C16 XMP 2.0
Samsung NVMe M.2 970 EVO Plus 500GB
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
Logitech G203 Prodigy
Logitech Wireless F710
herrman
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:57 pm

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by herrman »

After reading this topic I've given it a try. On Silverrun since I had that savegame already usable. Modifying, only in savegame# folder, placeables.xml and vehicles.xml either appending whole wagons at the end of the list (and of course adjusting manually the indexes) and adding tout court the attachments at the end I've reached this:
https://image.giants-software.com/index ... codes=true

And these are the modifications to savegame:

Code: Select all

    <placeable modName="pdlc_forestryPack" filename="$pdlcdir$forestryPack/placeables/trainSystem/trainSystem.xml" id="2" position="0 0 0" rotation="0 0 0" age="9.000000" price="1.000000" farmId="0" mapBoundId="trainSystem">
        <trainSystem splineTime="0.065284" isRented="false" rentFarmId="0" currentPrice="0.000000">
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="7"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="6"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="9"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="10"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="8"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="114"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="115"/>
            <railroadVehicle vehicleId="116"/>
        </trainSystem>
    </placeable>

Code: Select all

	    <vehicle modName="pdlc_forestryPack" filename="$pdlcdir$forestryPack/vehicles/train/wagonFlatBed/wagonFlatBed.xml" id="114" isAbsolute="true" age="9.000000" price="1.000000" farmId="0" propertyState="0" operatingTime="586754.375000">
        <component index="1" position="278.23815917969 45.106639862061 -762.36730957031" rotation="0.044378457106017 10.113899943692 0"/>
        <configuration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <configuration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <wheels lastWheelConfiguration="1"/>
        <attacherJoints comboDirection="-1"/>
        <tensionBelts>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
        </tensionBelts>
    </vehicle>
    <vehicle modName="pdlc_forestryPack" filename="$pdlcdir$forestryPack/vehicles/train/wagonFlatBed/wagonFlatBed.xml" id="115" isAbsolute="true" age="9.000000" price="1.000000" farmId="0" propertyState="0" operatingTime="586754.375000">
        <component index="1" position="278.23815917969 45.106639862061 -762.36730957031" rotation="0.044378457106017 10.113899943692 0"/>
        <configuration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <configuration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <wheels lastWheelConfiguration="1"/>
        <attacherJoints comboDirection="-1"/>
        <tensionBelts>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
        </tensionBelts>
    </vehicle>
    <vehicle modName="pdlc_forestryPack" filename="$pdlcdir$forestryPack/vehicles/train/wagonFlatBed/wagonFlatBed.xml" id="116" isAbsolute="true" age="9.000000" price="1.000000" farmId="0" propertyState="0" operatingTime="586754.375000">
        <component index="1" position="278.23815917969 45.106639862061 -762.36730957031" rotation="0.044378457106017 10.113899943692 0"/>
        <configuration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <configuration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="wheel" id="1"/>
        <boughtConfiguration name="tensionBelts" id="1"/>
        <wheels lastWheelConfiguration="1"/>
        <attacherJoints comboDirection="-1"/>
        <tensionBelts>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
            <belt isActive="false"/>
        </tensionBelts>
    </vehicle>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="3">
        <attachment attachmentId="4" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="6">
        <attachment attachmentId="9" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="7">
        <attachment attachmentId="6" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="8">
        <attachment attachmentId="114" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="9">
        <attachment attachmentId="10" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="10">
        <attachment attachmentId="8" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="114">
        <attachment attachmentId="115" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
    <attachments rootVehicleId="115">
        <attachment attachmentId="116" inputJointDescIndex="1" jointIndex="1" moveDown="false"/>
    </attachments>
-edit- Uh, and I've checked, they were still there after reloading the savegame
Guy, if you're gonna ask for help remember that we're not beside you in front of your screen. So, please, help us helping you by giving us some details such as log.txt, hardware details...

And remember, this is a forum. It is different from Twitter. Here you can, no, you MUST use more than 150 digits to explain your thoughts

Thanks
User avatar
LS-Lara
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:57 pm

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by LS-Lara »

Nice catch ! *thumbsup*

Didn't have in mind that this would be an option - but on second thought it is logical that it has to work like that.
Good thing is that you don't even need to take care about the new wagon's coordinates when you copy them in - the game will "teleport" them to their right place as defined. I can definitely confirm that it perfectly does do the trick on a Zielonka savegame as well.
Last edited by LS-Lara on Sat Mar 16, 2024 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Der Sinn des Lebens ist:
29.61%

Mein Traktor:
Base:
HP Pavilion 690-03xx
Core i7-8700 @ 3.2GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
2x Benq GL2450H
Windows 10 Home 64bit
Custom:
2 x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 C16 XMP 2.0
Samsung NVMe M.2 970 EVO Plus 500GB
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
Logitech G203 Prodigy
Logitech Wireless F710
rogeriodec
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:16 am

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by rogeriodec »

herrman wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2024 8:11 am After reading this topic I've given it a try. On Silverrun since I had that savegame already usable. Modifying, only in savegame# folder, placeables.xml and vehicles.xml either appending whole wagons at the end of the list (and of course adjusting manually the indexes) and adding tout court the attachments at the end I've reached this:

-edit- Uh, and I've checked, they were still there after reloading the savegame
Have you tested with the Zielonka map?
I made the same changes you suggested in my savegame for this map, but apparently nothing changed there, as alerted by @LS-Lara
User avatar
LS-Lara
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:57 pm

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by LS-Lara »

Make sure you have an untaken vehicleID (preferably the next free one) for each wagon you add and consistently use that on all three relevant spots to make the change. It will definitely work on Zielonka. If you still have issues, let's have a look at your "vehicles.xml".
Der Sinn des Lebens ist:
29.61%

Mein Traktor:
Base:
HP Pavilion 690-03xx
Core i7-8700 @ 3.2GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
2x Benq GL2450H
Windows 10 Home 64bit
Custom:
2 x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 C16 XMP 2.0
Samsung NVMe M.2 970 EVO Plus 500GB
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
Logitech G203 Prodigy
Logitech Wireless F710
herrman
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:57 pm

Re: How to add wagons to the train?

Post by herrman »

LS-Lara wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2024 1:06 pm Nice catch ! *thumbsup*

Didn't have in mind that this would be an option - but on second thought it is logical that it has to work like that.
Good thing is that you don't even need to take care about the new wagon's coordinates when you copy them in - the game will "teleport" them to their right place as defined. I can definitely confirm that it perfectly does do the trick on a Zielonka savegame as well.
I've been dialing things in LS since 2008, where to add a mod you had to manually append the paragraph in XML, so...

@rogeriodec if you have problems making it work try to append to an answer both vehicles.XML and placeables.xml, some good Samaritan may take a look

And yes, it works:
Image
Guy, if you're gonna ask for help remember that we're not beside you in front of your screen. So, please, help us helping you by giving us some details such as log.txt, hardware details...

And remember, this is a forum. It is different from Twitter. Here you can, no, you MUST use more than 150 digits to explain your thoughts

Thanks
Post Reply