Select amount of animals

User avatar
Skuggan191
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:05 pm

Select amount of animals

Post by Skuggan191 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:01 am

Hey farmers and devs.

So i have a request about buying animals.
i'm pretty sure that this have been requested before but i wounder if you could add a feature so you can select the amount of animals you want to buy.
Reasoning behind this is that i where going to buy 100 cows, sheeps and chickens, and half way trough buying the sheeps my enter key broke, so i really wish you could at that function to the game :)

//Skuggan

User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 6038
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Erde

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by don_apple » Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:10 am

There is already a mod for that: http://www.modhoster.com/mods/buy-many-animals (follow the instructions at http://marhu.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=130&t=894#p4262 to get to the correct download link)
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (late 2013), Quad-Core i7 3.5 GHz, 16GB, Nvidia GTX 780M
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
Wo findet man den FarmingSimulator Ordner / Where to find the FarmingSimulator folder log.txt Image Server Forenregeln/Board rules

User avatar
Skuggan191
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:05 pm

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Skuggan191 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:11 pm

Okey thank you. just wish that you didn't need a mod for things like this. more mods = more problems.

Doobers2982
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:55 pm

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Doobers2982 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:15 pm

I have 752 cows on one of my farms that was an annoying process
X1 user and FS addict

Farmer2B
Posts: 429
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:31 pm

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Farmer2B » Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:41 pm

Just change your input key bindings or whatever it's called, to another key. no mod needed.

roman9404
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:53 am

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by roman9404 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:58 pm

the link is junk

User avatar
don_apple
Moderator
Posts: 6038
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:31 pm
Location: Planet Erde

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by don_apple » Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:00 pm

roman9404 wrote:the link is junk
If you mean the link I posted, then no it isn't junk. You just need to know where to click, and that's why I've posted the second link which provides some instructions (and even though the instructions are in german you can still follow the screenshots because in english the places where you need to click look identical). And if you have an adblocker installed then you won't even see the adds trying to lure you to some doggy sites.
Gruß/Regards,
don_apple

Apple iMac 27" (late 2013), Quad-Core i7 3.5 GHz, 16GB, Nvidia GTX 780M
Bitte benutzt das öffentliche Forum für Supportfragen und nicht PN/Please use the public forum for support questions and not PM
Wo findet man den FarmingSimulator Ordner / Where to find the FarmingSimulator folder log.txt Image Server Forenregeln/Board rules

Skullblits
Moderator
Posts: 2100
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Skullblits » Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:07 pm

New to farming? Ask questions here. viewtopic.php?f=893&t=107651

PS4 user

User avatar
Gnasher3i6
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:04 pm
Location: Yorkshire. England

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Gnasher3i6 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:07 pm

roman9404 wrote:the link is junk
Looks fine to me
Here's a shortcut to the file though...

http://www.file-upload.net/download5.ph ... nimals.zip
UK - PS4/PC Player

User avatar
thunderhawk
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:02 am

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by thunderhawk » Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:59 pm

That's All well and good but as stated above its a pain and should not have been set like this In the first place there should be a quantity box and enter the number you want to buy and be able to purchase all at one time this Is a stupid setup to have to buy one animal at a time iv got 250 of each and doing this one at a time made me rethink my 500 count cap I wanted I changed my mind because of this
Dell XPS 720 Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme 3.0ghz
Liquid cooled with a 120mm x 240mm radiator twin 120mm cooler master SickleFlow fans
Nvidia GTX 660ti
Patch 1.4.4 Windows 7 home
Playing through a Sanyo 50" tv

Farmer2B
Posts: 429
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:31 pm

Re: Select amount of animals

Post by Farmer2B » Sun Oct 25, 2015 4:58 pm

Can't argue with that thunderhawk. you can just push the enter key once you have the animal selected or bought the first one and skip a couple of other key strokes though if you don't know this, still a pain but less work.

Post Reply